Sports

Fri
15
Jun
admin's picture

Ricard, Schiller, Ahrndt earn BKMS girls track awards

Claire Ricard earned MVP honors for the girls track team in 2018.  She is pictured above competing at the sub-section meet at Minnewaska Area two weeks ago.

The Benson-KMS girls track and field team recently announced its season-ending awards for 2018.  Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s girls track teams are Ellie Schiller, Chasey Arndt, Amiah Akerson, and Dacotah Rohner

•  Selected as MVP of the girls’ track team for 2018 is sophomore Claire Ricard, who competed in the 300 meter hurdles, pole vault, discus, and relays this season.
She had her hand in all of her team’s points at the section meet this season, including a third-place finish in the 300 meter hurdles with a time that was a half-second away from qualifying to state.

Earning the Most Improved Award was Ellie Schiller, who competed in the shot put and discus, and selected for the Coaches’ Award was Mariah Ahrndt, who competed in the high jump, long jump, triple jump, and relays.

Fri
15
Jun
admin's picture

Maurer earns All-WCC in girls golf

Pictured from left to right at the Section 5A Golf Meet at Eagle Creek were Benson girls golf coach Adam Jensen, Katelyn Young, Danielle Reuss, Stacy Johnson, Alissa Maurer, Anna Samuelson, and Ben Peterson.
Alissa Maurer, an eighth-grader, earned All-Conference for the girls golf team in 2018.

Lac qui Parle followed up its 340 first-day total with a 336 during the Section 5A Finals, Wednesday, May 30 at Eagle Creek Golf Course in Willmar to win the Section 5A girls golf title by 65 strokes over runnerup BBE.

Minneota finished third with an 809 total, while Benson was fourth with an 841 total on rounds of 413 during the semifinals and 428 during last week’s Section 5A finals.

Lac qui Parle qualified its entire team to the June 12-13 State Class A Golf Tournament, while also advancing to state were the top five golfers from all the other section teams -- Sirada Chithong of Lakeview (84-78--162), Jacqueline Gossen of BBE (85-85--170), Jaden Gossen of BBE (83-92--175, Mikayla Rassett of Ortonville (91-86--177), and Abbi Morris of Canby (6-89--185).

Lac qui Parle also had the top two medalists as Rachel Halvorson was first with a 157 on rounds of 77 and 80, and Abby Stender was second on rounds of 82 and 79 for a 161 total.

Fri
15
Jun
admin's picture

Wabasso shuts out KMS again in 3A final, 5-0

Dylan Rudningen pitches for the Saints during action in 2018 as secondbaseman Ryan Torkelson looks on.  The Saints came up two wins short of reaching the State Baseball Tournament.

Saints end season with 20-4 record and perfect record in Camden Conference
 

The KMS baseball team ran into a very strong pitcher during the Section 3A Baseball Tournament and the results were two losses to Wabasso, including a 5-0 loss to the Jackrabbits in the section title game, Thursday at Milroy.

KMS went 4-2 overall during the tournament to place second.  The Saints fell to Wabasso in the upper bracket finals a week earlier by the same 5-0 score, but KMS stayed alive with a thrilling 5-4 win over Lac qui Parle last Tuesday night at Granite Falls.

That put the Saints in the title game against Wabasso, Thursday, but Nick Altermatt struck out 10 KMS batters on the way to the 5-0 complete-game, three-hit masterpiece.  One week earlier, Altermatt also struck out 10 KMS batters over 6 2/3 innings, giving up five hits.

Fri
15
Jun
admin's picture

Hoium, Habben, Reese named All-WCC in tennis

Eric Hoium led the Braves in wins and also was one of three Benson-KMS players named to the All-Conference team for 2018.

The Benson-KMS boys tennis team ended the season with a 2-11 overall record, which also included a 2-3 mark within the WCC.  Minnewaska Area won the WCC title this season with a 5-0 record, followed by YME (4-1), LQP-DB (3-2), Benson-KMS (2-3), Montevideo (1-4), and MACCRAY (0-5).

Junior Eric Hoium highlighted the season by placing fourth at the Section 6A Individual Boys Tennis Tournament and will go into his final season of high school tennis with a career record of 65-27 after going 15-5 this season to lead the Braves.

Hoium, the second seed, won his first two matches, but then lost a 7-6 (9-7), 7-6 (7-2) marathon match with third-seeded Josh Proehl, of NLS, in the semifinals before also losing in the third-place match.

Thu
07
Jun
admin's picture

Girls golf team finishes fourth at Section 5A Tourney

Alissa Maurer, who earned All-Conference for the girls golf team this spring, hits a chip shot for the Braves.

Lac qui Parle followed up its 340 first-day total with a 336 during the finals last Wednesday at Eagle Creek Golf Course in Willmar to win the Section 5A girls golf title by 65 strokes over runnerup BBE.

Minneota finished third with an 809 total, while Benson was fourth with an 841 total on rounds of 413 during the semifinals and 428 during last week’s Section 5A finals.

Lac qui Parle qualified its entire team to the June 12-13 State Class A Golf Tournament, while also advancing to state were the top five golfers from all the other section teams.

Earning state berths were Sirada Chithong of Lakeview (84-78--162), Jacqueline Gossen of BBE (85-85--170), Jaden Gossen of BBE (83-92--175, Mikayla Rassett of Ortonville (91-86--177), and Abbi Morris of Canby (6-89--185).

There were a total of 48 golfers during the Section 5A semifinals, May 23, and 30 qualified to the finals last week....

 

Thu
07
Jun
admin's picture

KMS softball team finishes third after loss to Lac qui Parle

Katie Krieger pitches for the Saints during a game this season in Murdock.  KMS went 3-2 during the Section 3A Tourney to place third.  Edgerton-SWC topped LQP in the title game.

The KMS softball team was eliminated for the season with a 7-2 loss to Lac qui Parle last Wednesday night in the consolation bracket of the Section 3A Softball Tournament.

The Saints, who were seeded first in their half of the draw, opened up the tourney with a 10-2 win over YME and 12-2 victory over Dawson-Boyd, Tuesday, May 22 before losing for the first time to Wabasso (10-7), May 26.

That sent the Saints into the consolation bracket where they stayed alive with a 9-8 win over BOLD, May 26, but the season came to an end one game later with the loss to LQP.

LQP went on to lose to Wabasso, 2-1, later the same day, and Wabasso advanced to the finals to face SWC-Edgerton.

KMS, which finished the season with a 19-4 overall record, continued its mastery of area competition over the past 15-plus seasons.  It was the 24th straight winning season for the KMS softball team, which is 199-13 in the Camden Conference over the last 15 seasons and 305-52 overall.

Thu
07
Jun
admin's picture

Saints still in contention for 3A title

Dylan Rudningen pitches for the Saints during a 10-4 win over Canby during the second round of the Section 3A Tourney.  Last week, Rudningen also had two hits during an 8-0 win over Minneota, but KMS was sent into the consolation bracket in the next game, a 5-0 loss to Wabasso, Saturday.

The KMS baseball team lost for the first time in the Section 3A Baseball Tournament, Saturday, but the Saints are still one of three teams still in contention for the section title of the double-elimination tourney.

The Saints, seeded first in their half of the section, opened up the tourney with a 10-0 win over MACCRAY and 10-4 victory over Canby.  

KMS continued its run last week, blanking Minneota, 8-0, last Wednesday night in Milroy, before falling 5-0 to Wabasso, Saturday at Milroy.

The Jackrabbits were also seeded first in their half of the section and will now wait to face the winner of the Lac qui Parle and KMS game, set for 6 p.m., Tuesday (yesterday) at Granite Falls.

The Section 3A championship game is set for 5 p.m., Thursday (tomorrow) at Milroy, and whoever wins between LQP and KMS will need to beat Wabasso twice.

Thu
07
Jun
admin's picture

Track teams fail to qualify any athletes to state at Section 6A Meet

Claire Ricard clears a hurdle at the Minnewaska Area track complex.  Ricard placed third in the 300 hurdles, missing state by a half-second.

The Benson-KMS boys and girls track and field teams competed at the Section 6A Track and Field Meet, Thursday at Minnewaska Area High School.

The Benson-KMS track teams were shutout from any state berths for the first time in four years as Claire Ricard was third in the 300 meter hurdles to lead the girls team, and Jon Tostenson was fourth in the 800 meter run to lead the boys.

Pequot Lakes dominated the Section 6A girls meet to win the team title, while Perham was the top team in the boys meet, despite winning just two of the 18 events.

Benson-KMS had five entrants in the girls meet and five in the boys.

The top two in each event qualified to the state track meet, along with others that meet a pre-determined state standard.

Closing out their track and field careers at Benson and KMS are Jon Tostenson, Oscar Padilla, Ellie Schiller, Chasey Ahrndt, Amiah Akerson, and Dacotah Rohner.

Fri
01
Jun
admin's picture

Saints claim Camden title and win first two 3A games

Cade Melin raps a hit for KMS during an early-season game against Benson as Josh Peterson watches from third base.  Melin went 5-for-6 during a pair of wins, Saturday.

It was an exciting week of baseball for the KMS baseball team last week.  The Saints won their final two regular-season games to finish the Camden Conference schedule undefeated and claim sole possession of the league title, and Saturday, the Saints opened up the Section 3A Tourney to up its record to 18-2.

KMS won at Yellow Medicine East last Tuesday night, 3-2, and then edged RTR, Thursday at Sunburg, 5-4.  It was the third and fourth one-run victories by the Saints this season.

The Saints earned the top seed in the Section 3A Baseball Tourney, and opened up the tournament with a 10-0, six-inning win over MACCRAY, Saturday at Sunburg.  In the second game, Saturday, KMS topped Canby (10-4), which had defeated RCW earlier in the day, 9-5.

Fri
01
Jun
admin's picture

Hoium earns berth in Section 6A “Final Four”

Eric Hoium is one win away from a state berth in stingles.

Benson junior Eric Hoium is the only member of the Benson boys tennis team still in contention for a state berth after the first two rounds of the Section 6A Individual Tourney last Wednesday at St. Ben’s.

Hoium earned the second seed in the singles tourney and earned a first-round bye before winning his next match against the seventh seed.

Hoium next faces sixth-seeded Griffin Kinney, of Litchfield, with the winner advancing to the state tournament.  The top two singles’ players and top two doubles’ teams earn state berth along with the Section 6A team champion, Litchfield, which upset top-seeded Pine City in the finals, 5-2.

Benson fell to Litchfield in the first round of the tourney, 6-1, ending the Braves’ season with a 2-11 overall record and 2-3 mark within the WCC.

Minnewaska Area won this year’s WCC title with a 5-0 league mark with YME (4-1) placing second and LQP-DB (3-2) third.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports