Sports

Fri
09
Jun
admin's picture

Long Lake produces abundance of fish during second week of Fishing League

Scott Lee holds a nice 24.5-inch walleye from Page Lake, which was the top fish from the first week of competition.

The second event of the Swift Fishing League was held on Long Lake.  The air temp was 65, with a cool surface water temp of 53 from the cold nights we’ve had.  There had been a good bite on Long Lake that week, so teams were hopeful.  Within the first few minutes, some teams had hooked-up on some nice walleyes.  It didn’t take long to find out the bigger fish were active that evening.  There were numerous big fish caught, and point totals were some of the highest we’ve had.  There were six teams that brought in the league limit of six fish....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Pictured: Scott Lee holds a nice 24.5-inch walleye from Page Lake, which was the top fish from the first week of competition.
 

Fri
09
Jun
admin's picture

Hoium and Habben fall in 6A semis

Eric Hoium returns a shot during a match in Benson earlier this season.  He and partner, Nathan Habben, lost in the Section 6A semifinals last week to the top-seeded pair.

Eric Hoium and Nathan Habben lost their final two matches of the season at the Section 6A “Final Four” Individual Tennis Tournament last Tuesday at St. Ben’s College.

Hoium and Habben, who were seeded fourth among the 16 doubles’ teams, won their first two matches the previous week, but fell to the top-seeded duo from Foley last Tuesday, 6-3, 6-1, and also lost the third-place match to a team from Foley, 7-5, 6-2.

Going on to claim Section 6A titles were Josh Prahl of Litchfield, in singles, and Logan Scott and Jordan Ziwicki, of Foley, in singles.

The Benson boys tennis team ended the season with a 3-13 overall record after losing to Litchfield, 7-0, in the Section 6A quarterfinals.

Litchfield went on to win the section team title with a 5-2 win over Foley in the championship match.  The Dragons had qualified to state for 11-straight seasons, but the last state berth was 2007.

Fri
09
Jun
admin's picture

Enderson and Maurer end season at 3AA golf finals

Kellie Enderson, who missed a state berth by 11 strokes, earned six All-Conference awards during her high school golf career.

Two members of the Benson-KMS girls golf team ended their season at the Section 3AA Boys and Girls Golf Finals last Tuesday at the Oakdale Golf Club near Buffalo Lake.

Kellie Enderson and Alissa Maurer were among about 44 golfers who qualified to the girls’ finals, while another 44 boys also competed in the boys’ Section 3AA finals.

Enderson and Maurer both failed to advance to state tourney, ending the season for both of them and officially ending the season for the Benson-KMS girls golf team, coached by Sally Jones.

Minnewaska Area edged Marshall by 12 strokes to claim the girls’ section title, while New Ulm topped Minnewaska Area by one stroke to earn the boys’ title.

The State Boys and Girls Class AA Golf Tournament is set for June 13-14 at Ridges on Sand Creek near Jordan....

 

Fri
09
Jun
admin's picture

Tostenson qualifies for third-straight state meet

Jon Tostenson (right) qualified for his third-straight state track meet in the 800 meter run.  Tostenson placed first, edging runner-up Lawrence Mettler, of USA.  Photo courtesy of Brooke Kern, Morris Sun-Tribune.

The Benson-KMS track and field teams competed at the Section 6A Track and Field Meet, Thursday at Moorhead State University and, for the third-straight season, Jon Tostenson is the lone member of the teams to qualify for a state berth.

Tostenson, a junior from KMS, will be competing in the 800 meter run for the third-straight season at the state meet after winning the Section 6A title last week with a time of 1:59.34.

That time is just off the school record of 1:58.19 set by Tony Rosemeier in 1988.

Perham and Pequot Lakes dominated both meets as Perham won the girls title by 12 points over runner-up Pequot Lakes, and Perham also won the boys title by 22 points over Pequot Lakes.

The Benson-KMS girls managed five total point to place 15th, while the boys team had 14 points, including 10 by Tostenson, to place 13th.

Fri
09
Jun
admin's picture

Edgerton edges KMS for 3A softball title, 7-4

Sam Gjerde (left) dives for the ball on a first-inning popup in front of home plate, but the ball bounced off her glove and in for a hit.  Edgerton would go on to score four runs.  At right is catcher Savanna Hagen.

For the third time in the past four seasons, the KMS softball team was eliminated in the Section 3A championship game by Edgerton-Southwest MN Christian.

The Saints and Flying Dutch played in the section championship game, Thursday at Cottonwood, with Edgerton claiming a 7-4 victory to earn its fourth-straight Section 3A title.

KMS, which finished the season with a 21-4 overall record, advanced to state in 2011-2013, but has now been kept from state action for the last four seasons despite winning at least 20 games each season.

Edgerton, which won last year’s Class A state title, goes into the state tournament with a 22-3 overall record, having lost only to Class AA Pipestone twice and Class AAA Brainerd once.

Fri
02
Jun
admin's picture

Track teams compete at sub-section meet

Libby Peters (right) hands off to Allie Mitteness during the girls 3200 meter relay.  Benson-KMS placed second at the sub-section meet and will run again this week at the section meet.

The Benson-KMS boys and girls track and field teams competed at the Sub-section 6A-21 Track and Field Meet at Wheaton, Thursday night.

Minnewaska Area won the girls’ meet by 12.5 points over Morris Area, while the Tigers returned the favor in the boys’ meet, winning by 17.5 points over Minnewaska area.

Benson-KMS finished fourth of nine teams in the boys’ competition, and fifth of seven teams in the girls’ meet.

Winning individual titles for Benson-KMS were Jon Tostenson in the 800 meter run (2:04.4) and Josh Bailey in the 1600 meter run (4:49.58).

The top qualifiers advance to the Section 6A Track and Field Meet at Moorhead State University, set for Thursday, while the State Track and Field Championships are set for June 9-10 at Hamline University.

Jon Tostenson is the only member of the Benson-KMS track and field teams to qualify to state the past two years.  Tostenson, a junior, has qualified in the 800 meter run the past two seasons....

Fri
02
Jun
admin's picture

Enderson and Maurer advance for girls golf

Kellie Enderson tees off on the second hole at the Benson Golf Club during a WCC meet in Benson, May 18.

The Benson-KMS girls golf team competed at the Section 3AA semifinals last Wednesday at the Oakdale Golf Course near Buffalo Lake.

The top five teams and top 14 individuals from other teams advance to this week’s Section 3AA Boys and Girls Golf Finals.

Benson-KMS did not qualify to the finals as a team, but senior Kellie Enderson and seventh-grader Alissa Maurer both did qualify to the finals as individuals.

Minnewaska Area, Morris Area-CA, Marshall, Litchfield, and Luverne are the five teams remaining in contention for state team berths.

The Section 3AA Boys and Girls Golf Finals were set for Tuesday, May 30 at the Oakdale GC....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Fri
02
Jun
admin's picture

Braves’ baseball team eliminated by Minnewaska

Dan Lenarz pitches for the Braves during their 11-2 season-ending loss at Minnewaska as Matt Tolifson looks on.

The Benson baseball team ended the season with an 11-2 loss at Minnewaska Area in the first round of the Section 3AA Baseball Tournament, Saturday.

The Braves ended the season with a 2-16 overall record, which included a 2-12 mark within the WCC.  The only two wins for Benson this season were a pair of victories over Minnewaska Area.

The Lakers were seeded second in the section, and the Braves were seeded seventh.  Minnewaska Area went on to beat Paynesville later in the day, 6-0, advancing to the Section 3AA semifinals.

Earlier in the week, Benson closed out the regular-season with a 5-4 win over Minnewaska Area last Monday night and a 2-0 loss to ACGC last Tuesday night.

Statistics from the season finale were not received by presstime, but Dan Lenarz took the loss on the mound, and Ty Hedman, Justin Goossen, Lenarz, and Shawn Aarhus had one hit each for the Braves....
 

Fri
26
May
admin's picture

Track teams compete at WCC meet

Makenna Wieland has been a consistent point producer for the Benson-KMS girls track team in the hurdles this season.

The Benson-KMS boys and girls track and field teams competed at the WCC Track and Field Meet last Tuesday night at Atwater-CGC High School in Grove City.

Minnewaska Area topped Morris Area by almost 50 points to win the girls meet, while the Montevideo boys earned the boys title by almost 60 points over Morris Area.
Benson-KMS was tied for sixth in the boys meet and eighth in the girls.

The 3200 meter relay team of Allie Mitteness, Abbie Mitteness, Claire Ricard, and Libby Peters won the lone title for the Benson-KMS girls, while three boys entries placed second, including Jon Tostenson in the 800 meter run, Zach Burns in the pole vault, and the 3200 meter relay team.

Fri
26
May
admin's picture

Tennis team falls to Litchfield in 6A opener

Nathan Habben returns a shot at the net during second singles action during a recent home meet in Benson.

The Benson boys tennis team was eliminated with a 7-0 loss to Litchfield, Thursday night in the opening round of the Section 6A Team Tennis Tournament.

Benson was seeded eighth and Litchfield first in the 8-team field.  The Braves, who fell to Pine City earlier in the week, 6-1, ended the season with a 3-13 overall record.

The Braves were also 2-3 in the WCC, finishing fourth, finishing behind Lac qui Parle-DB, Montevideo, and Minnewaska Area.

The Section 6A “Final Four” is set for Monday at St. Ben’s University, while the Section 6A Individual Tourney is set to begin Wednesday (today), and finish Tuesday, May 30.

Participating in the section tourney will be Eric Hoium-Nathan Habben, and Kevin Johnson-Josh Clark in doubles, and Jonas Habben and Taylor Duncan in singles.

 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports