Sports

Fri
09
Mar
admin's picture

Mondor and Stewart lose in first round of State Wrestling

Hunter Mondor (right) competes at the State Wrestling Tournament.

The State Wrestling Tournament took place last weekend at the ExCel Energy Center in St Paul.  Competing for the Braves were Hunter Mondor at 120 pounds and Dylan Stewart at 182.

Benson sent two wrestlers (Aaron Zosel and Jared Knutson) to the state tourney two years ago, but did not have any state qualifiers last season.

Mondor lost his first match, Friday, by a 10-1 major decision, and Stewart lost by a pin in 2:13 in his opening match.  Both of the wrestlers were eliminated later in the day when the person they lost to also lost in the quarterfinals.

Mondor went 2-1 at 120 pounds to claim second at the Section 5A Tourney at Minnewaska Area, while Stewart went 4-1 at 182 pounds to earn a true-second berth.

Fri
09
Mar
admin's picture

Four BKMS gymnasts earn All-WCC honors

Pictured are the four All-Conference gymnastics honorees from Benson-KMS, Halle Hanson (left), Makenna Kelley, Mariah Ahrndt, and Allie Mitteness.

Three Benson-KMS gymnasts earned All-Conference this winter and another gymnast earned honorable mention, giving Benson-KMS four of the top 13 gymnasts in season-ending awards announced following the WCC Gymnastics Meet, Feb. 10.

Earning All-Conference were senior Halle Hanson, sophomore Mariah Ahrndt, and ninth-grader Makenna Kelley, while earning honorable mention was sophomore Allie Mitteness.

It was the fourth-straight All-Conference honor for Ahrndt, who was the top-ranked gymnast this season after ranking sixth as a seventh-grader, fifth as an eighth-grader, and second last season.

Hanson earned All-Conference as a ninth-grader, but was honorable mention the last two seasons after missing part of the year with injuries both seasons, and Kelley was one off the mark for earning honorable mention last season.

Fri
09
Mar
admin's picture

Benson boys eliminated by Lakers in 3AA opener

Matt Goossen (14) tries to set up the Benson offense while facing heavy defensive pressure from Minnewaska’s Matt Gruber.

Minnewaska Area held Benson to seven points in the first half on the way to a 65-22 victory in the Section 3AA opener, Saturday night at Minnewaska Area High School.

The Braves closed out the season with an 0-26 record, including an 0-14 record within the WCC.

Minnewaska Area, the top seed in Benson’s half of the section, moved on to face Morris Area.  It was the third victory over Benson this year for Minnewaska, which won the other two games 70-22 and 58-36.

Benson trailed early 5-3 before Minnewaska Area went on a 16-0 run to take charge of the game.  The Braves finally scored again to make the score 21-5, but the Lakers would go on to outscore Benson 16-2 over the final 5:42 of the first half to go into halftime with a 37-7 lead.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s team, coached by Roger Lindahl, Scott Gonnerman, and Adam Foslien, are Kaden Schmidt, Matt Connolly, Dan Lenarz, and Sam Lundebrek....

 

Fri
09
Mar
admin's picture

Magaard becomes sixth KMS wrestler to win state wrestling gold with title at 106 pounds

Will Magaard (right), a sophomore for KMS, went 4-0 at the State Wrestling Tournament to win the 106-pound title.

Will Magaard capped another great season of wrestling for the KMS Saints by winning the 106-pound state Class A title, Saturday night.

Magaard, ranked No. 1 at 106 pounds for most of the season, went 4-0 at the state tourney to win the sixth individual state gold medal for the KMS wrestling team.

Also competing at state for the Saints were Jon Tostenson (138 pounds), Caleb Collins (145), Dylan Rudningen (152), and Ryan Torkelson (195).  Collins lost his first match and was eliminated, Tostenson and Torkelson both went 0-2, and Rudningen was 2-2 overall to tie for seventh.

Fri
02
Mar
admin's picture

Benson boys end regular-season 0-25

Will Enderson tries to drive past KMS’ Brandon Rasmusson during a game at KMS earlier this season.

The Benson boys basketball team ended the regular-season with an 0-25 record after falling to Morris Area-CA (62-38) and Sauk Centre (62-32) last Thursday and Friday, respectively.

The Braves now get set for the start of the Section 3AA Tournament.  Benson was seeded eighth and was set to play at top-seeded Minnewaska Area at 7 p.m., Saturday.

The Section 3AA Tourney continues March 8, 10 and the 3AA title game at 8 p.m., Saturday, March 15 at SMSU in Marshall.

Following Minnewaska Area in the north half seedings are NLS, Redwood Valley, Morris Area, ACGC, Paynesville Area, Montevideo, and Benson.

The top teams in the other half of the draw are Fairmont (17-6) and Pipestone Area (14-10)....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Fri
02
Mar
admin's picture

Five Saints and two Braves qualify to State Wrestling Meet

Dylan Stewart (right) came back to win a true-second match at 182.
Caleb Collins (top) earned KMS’ second section title at 145 pounds.

Mondor, Stewart qualify for Braves
 

The Benson wrestling team competed at the Section 5A Individual Wrestling Tournament, Saturday at Minnewaska Area, and two Braves went on to qualify for this week’s State Wrestling Tourney by placing second.

Junior Hunter Mondor went 2-1 at 120 pounds to place second, and he will be joined at state by junior Dylan Stewart, who went 4-1 at 182 pounds, earning a true-second victory.

The opening round of the Class A Tourney is set for 1 p.m., Friday at the ExCel Centre in St. Paul.

Just missing out on a state berth were Aaron Zosel and Jared Knutson.  Zosel lost by one point in the semifinals and went on to place fourth, while Knutson lost by two points in the semifinals and, after coming back to place third, missed out on a chance for a true-second match by one point.

Fri
02
Mar
admin's picture

Ahrndt 16th at state on floor exercise

Mariah Ahrndt does a flip during her floor exercise routine at the State Meet.  Photos courtesy of MN Prep Photos.

Benson sophomore Mariah Ahrndt placed 16th on the Class A floor exercise during the Class A State Gymnastics Meet, Saturday at the University of Minnesota campus.

She was the first Benson-KMS gymnast to qualify to state in almost 10 years after placing fifth on the floor exercise at the Section 6A Gymnastics Meet, Saturday at Litchfield.

Cora Okeson, a junior from Detroit Lakes, won the floor exercise with a score of 9.675, while Katie Fahrenkamp, of Waconia, was second with a 9.55 score, winning a tiebreaker over two other gymnasts who had the same average score to place third and fourth.

Ahrndt had an average score of 9.35 to place 16th.  Her four scores from the judges were 9.4, 9.2, 9.45, and 9.3.  “Mariah did a great job and had a great time at the state meet,” coach Kathy Ahrndt said.  “She had the top score among all Section 6A gymnasts.”

Fri
02
Mar
admin's picture

Braves fall in close game to NLS in 3AA opener

NLS’ Shea Oman drives to the basket while being guarded by Courtney McNeill as Kaitlyn Berreau (left), Abbie Mitteness, and Claire Ricard look on.

The Benson girls basketball team gave NLS a scare in the quarterfinal round of the Section 3AA Girls Basketball Tourney, Saturday, but a 13-0 run by the Wildcats midway through the second half turned a 32-29 deficit into a 45-29 lead for NLS, who went on to beat the Braves, 61-49.

Claire Ricard had 21 points and 10 rebounds for Benson, and Kaitlyn Berreau added 17 points.

“The girls came ready to play and we did a great job on defense and rebounding,” coach Jonas Grossman said.  “They had a couple of runs that hurt us, especially in the second half after we had cut their lead to three points.  Overall, I’m very happy with our effort.”

Earlier in the week, the Braves lost in double-overtime to Melrose, 55-47.  Benson ended the season with a 5-22 overall record, but the Braves were 2-2 to end the season and also gave NLS everything it could handle.

Wed
21
Feb
admin's picture

KMS girls lose close games to RCW and MACCRAY

Dacotah Rohner (left), Morgan Lesteberg, Maret Gjerde, and Madison Rohner (14) defend for the KMS girls basketball team during a recent home game.

The KMS girls basketball team scored 66 points recently during a win over Dawson-Boyd, but the team scored a total of 79 points last week over two games, losing at home to MACCRAY, Thursday, 45-42, and also losing at Renville County West, Friday, 44-37.

The Saints, who fell to 5-20 overall, are set to close out the regular-season with a home game against Prinsburg, Monday, before getting ready for the Section 5A Tourney at a time and place yet to be determined....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Pictured: Dacotah Rohner (left), Morgan Lesteberg, Maret Gjerde, and Madison Rohner (14) defend for the KMS girls basketball team during a recent home game. The playoffs start Monday, Feb. 26.

Wed
21
Feb
admin's picture

Benson girls pull off wins on back-to-back nights

Courtney McNeill applies defensive pressure for the Braves during their win over Hancock.  McNeill had a great start with 10 points in the first seven minutes as Benson led early 22-7.

The Benson Braves not only won their fourth and fifth games of the season last week, but they won on back-to-back nights, beating Hancock, Thursday night in Benson, 50-39, and coming back the next night at Montevideo to beat the Thunderhawks, 62-46.

The Braves, who fell to a strong BOLD team last Tuesday, 60-53, improved to 5-20 overall and 2-11 in the WCC with the two wins.  Benson was set to close out the regular-season, Tuesday (yesterday) with a home game against Melrose.

The Section 3AA Girls Basketball Tournament starts this week and Benson was seeded seventh and will play at second-seeded NLS at 7 p.m., Saturday, in the sub-section quarterfinals....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports