Sports

Tue
31
Dec
admin's picture

Lady Storm top Lake of the Woods for second win

by John Fragodt

The MBA Lady Storm picked up their second win of the season last Friday at Lake of the Woods, 6-4.  The Lady Storm had scored just eight goals in their first eight games combined before erupting for six goals against Lake of the Woods.
Hanna Lindblad had two goals for MBA, while Hallie Watzke, Emily Walz, Kelsey Rajewsky, and Nicole Berens also scored for the Lady Storm.  MBA improved to 2-7 overall with the win and is also 1-1 in the Southwest Conference.
This week, MBA was set to play at Marshall, Thursday (tomorrow) and at Worthington, Saturday before playing at Detroit Lakes, Tuesday, Jan. 7.   The final five regular-season games for the Lady Storm are at home, including games in Benson Jan. 25 and Jan. 28.

 

Photo: Hanna Lindblad heads upice on a breakaway during a recent home game in Benson for the Lady Storm, who are set to play at Marshall, Thursday, Jan. 2, and at Worthington, Saturday.

Mon
23
Dec
admin's picture

Benson girls fall to Ortonville, 63-57

The Benson girls basketball team came oh so close to picking up its first win before falling to Ortonville, 63-57, in a home game, Thursday night.  The Braves also lost to Atwater-CGC last Tuesday night, 68-32, and at Minnewaska Area, Friday, 71-32.
The Braves fell to 0-8 overall and 0-4 in the conference with the three losses and now have off until the new year.
Benson was set to play at Montevideo, Friday, Jan. 3 before playing at BOLD, Tuesday, Jan. 7, and at Hancock, Thursday, Jan. 9.  The game against Hancock could be one of the best chances at a win for the Braves as the Owls are 1-6 and fell to Ortonville by 10 points earlier this season.

Fri
06
Dec
admin's picture

Benson boys top Saints, 67-22, for 2-0 start

The Benson boys basketball team improved to 2-0 for the season with a 67-22 rout of KMS last Tuesday night in Kerkhoven.  The Braves, who opened up the season with a 53-43 win over Lac qui Parle, led 42-11 by halftime and cruised to the road win.
Benson was set to play at Minnewaska Area, Tuesday, Dec. 3; at Eden Valley-Watkins, Thursday, Dec. 5; and at Morris Area-CA, Friday, Dec. 6.
The Braves are set to return to the Benson gym for the Benson Boys Basketball Invitational, Friday and Saturday, Dec. 20-21 with MACCRAY, Breckenridge and Paynesville also set to take part

Fri
29
Nov
admin's picture

Lady Storm play Willmar tonite (Friday)

The MBA Lady Storm opened up the 2013-2014 season with a 9-0 loss to Park Rapids followed by a 6-3 loss to Long Prairie-GE-Wadena-DC.  The Lady Storm did not have any games last week, but were set to compete at the Willmar Invitational this Friday and Saturday.  MBA was set to take on host Willmar in the late game Friday at 8 p.m.
The next home game for the Lady Storm is Saturday, Dec. 7 at 1 p.m. vs. Windom.

Fri
29
Nov
admin's picture

Benson and KMS football teams earn Silver academic awards; Goff named to individual All-State team

The Benson and KMS football teams both earned MSHSL Academic All-State Football Silver awards during the 2013 season.  KMS was one of nine winners in Class A, while Benson was one of eight winners in AA.  
KMS was coached this season by Eric Kauffmann and Benson was coached by Scott Gonnerman.  Area schools winning Gold Academic titles were Hancock in 9-man, Dawson-Boyd and MACCRAY in Class A, Minnewaska Area, and Minneota in Class AA, Montevideo and NLS in Class AAA, and Willmar in 5A, while also winning a Silver award was LQP in Class A.

Tue
19
Nov
admin's picture

Boys basketball starts friday at home

The high school boys basketball schedule is ready to kick into gear this week as the Benson and KMS boys basketball teams get set to open up the 2013-2014 season with games Friday.  The opener is a little sooner than normal this year due to the Minnesota State High School League having to move the State Boys Basketball Tournament up a week due to scheduling conflicts at the Target Center.
The Braves are set to host Lac qui Parle in a non-conference game in Benson, Friday, while the Saints are set to play at Atwater-CGC the same night.  A few nights later, KMS is set to host Benson in a game in Kerkhoven, Tuesday, Nov. 26.  Both teams are coming off losing seasons.  Following is information about this year’s Benson and KMS boys basketball teams.
Benson boys basketball -- The Braves have 11 of their 25 games scheduled before Jan. 1, 2014, and the section tourney will begin in late February with the State Tourney moved up to March 12-15, one week ahead of the girls.

Fri
01
Nov
admin's picture

Rosemeier places sixth to earn berth at State Cross-Country Meet

Bethany Rosemeier earned a berth at the State Cross-Country Meet after placing sixth at the Section 6A meet, Thursday at Long Prairie-GE.  She becomes the first cross-country runner to earn a berth for the Benson-KMS girls cross-country program since it re-started in the fall of 2006.
St. Cloud Cathedral won the girls and boys’ Section 6A team titles, while Long Prairie-GE edged Holdingford for second place in the boys’ competition, and Holdingford edged Litchfield for the runner-up spot in the girls’ race.
The top two teams advance to state, along with the top eight other individuals from the other teams.  Rosemeier placed sixth overall with a time of 15:40, which was just 31 seconds off the winning time of 15:09, posted by Mckenzie Holt of St. Cloud Cathedral.
The Benson-KMS girls were fifth overall of 19 teams, while the Benson-KMS boys were 12th.  Josh Bailey led the boys’ team with a 32nd place finish, missing a state berth by 42 seconds.

Fri
01
Nov
admin's picture

KMS falls to Minneapolis North in first round of playoffs

The KMS football team ended the season without a win after losing at Minneapolis North in the first round of the Section 4A Football Tourney last Tuesday night, 48-6.
The Saints closed out the season with an 0-9 record.  KMS scored just 27 points over the last six games combined, and 69 points for the season.
Minneapolis North, the top seed in th section, moved on to face fifth-seeded Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity in the semifinal round, Saturday.
Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s KMS football team are Jacob Zvorak, Travis Lamecker, Seth Tebben, Brody Lindquist, Casey Thorson, Cody Peters, and Fred Mansfield.

Thu
24
Oct
admin's picture

KMS football team ends the regular-season

The KMS football team ended the regular-season without a win after losing in the regular-season finale last Wednesday night in Murdock to Osakis, 52-6.  The Saints scored just 21 points over its final five games, and scored 63 total points for the season.
Osakis went up 20-0 after one quarter , 36-0 by halftime and 44-0 early in the third quarter before the Saints finally got on the board on a 15-yard touchdown run by Rylan Hatlestad.
KMS earned the seventh seed in the upcoming Section 4A Tourney and was set to play at second-seeded Atwater-CGC in the quarterfinal round of the playoffs at 7 p.m, Tuesday (yesterday) in Grove City.  With a win, the Saints would move on to the section semifinals at 7 p.m., Saturday, Oct. 26 against most likely Minneapolis North.

Tue
22
Oct
admin's picture

Benson-KMS girls first and boys second at WCC Meet

The Benson-KMS cross-country teams are peaking at the right time.
The girls’ cross-country team edged Montevideo for the title at the WCC Cross-Country Meet last Wednesday, while the boys team placed second behind Montevideo.
In addition, the Benson-KMS girls had four runners place among the top-11 to earn All-Conference, including Bethany Rosemeier , who was second overall with a time of 15:31, and the boys team had one All-Conference runner as Josh Bailey, placed sixth overall with a time of 18:27.
The WCC meet had been scheduled for last Tuesday, but was moved back a day due to rain and cold.
Next up for the cross-country teams is the Section 6A Cross-Country Meet, set for Thursday, Oct. 24 at Long Prairie-GE.

Photo: The Benson-KMS girls team won the WCC meet and Bethany Rosemieier (above) placed second in the individual portion of the meet.
 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports