Sports

Fri
09
Jun
admin's picture

Tostenson qualifies for third-straight state meet

Jon Tostenson (right) qualified for his third-straight state track meet in the 800 meter run.  Tostenson placed first, edging runner-up Lawrence Mettler, of USA.  Photo courtesy of Brooke Kern, Morris Sun-Tribune.

The Benson-KMS track and field teams competed at the Section 6A Track and Field Meet, Thursday at Moorhead State University and, for the third-straight season, Jon Tostenson is the lone member of the teams to qualify for a state berth.

Tostenson, a junior from KMS, will be competing in the 800 meter run for the third-straight season at the state meet after winning the Section 6A title last week with a time of 1:59.34.

That time is just off the school record of 1:58.19 set by Tony Rosemeier in 1988.

Perham and Pequot Lakes dominated both meets as Perham won the girls title by 12 points over runner-up Pequot Lakes, and Perham also won the boys title by 22 points over Pequot Lakes.

The Benson-KMS girls managed five total point to place 15th, while the boys team had 14 points, including 10 by Tostenson, to place 13th.

Fri
09
Jun
admin's picture

Edgerton edges KMS for 3A softball title, 7-4

Sam Gjerde (left) dives for the ball on a first-inning popup in front of home plate, but the ball bounced off her glove and in for a hit.  Edgerton would go on to score four runs.  At right is catcher Savanna Hagen.

For the third time in the past four seasons, the KMS softball team was eliminated in the Section 3A championship game by Edgerton-Southwest MN Christian.

The Saints and Flying Dutch played in the section championship game, Thursday at Cottonwood, with Edgerton claiming a 7-4 victory to earn its fourth-straight Section 3A title.

KMS, which finished the season with a 21-4 overall record, advanced to state in 2011-2013, but has now been kept from state action for the last four seasons despite winning at least 20 games each season.

Edgerton, which won last year’s Class A state title, goes into the state tournament with a 22-3 overall record, having lost only to Class AA Pipestone twice and Class AAA Brainerd once.

Fri
02
Jun
admin's picture

Track teams compete at sub-section meet

Libby Peters (right) hands off to Allie Mitteness during the girls 3200 meter relay.  Benson-KMS placed second at the sub-section meet and will run again this week at the section meet.

The Benson-KMS boys and girls track and field teams competed at the Sub-section 6A-21 Track and Field Meet at Wheaton, Thursday night.

Minnewaska Area won the girls’ meet by 12.5 points over Morris Area, while the Tigers returned the favor in the boys’ meet, winning by 17.5 points over Minnewaska area.

Benson-KMS finished fourth of nine teams in the boys’ competition, and fifth of seven teams in the girls’ meet.

Winning individual titles for Benson-KMS were Jon Tostenson in the 800 meter run (2:04.4) and Josh Bailey in the 1600 meter run (4:49.58).

The top qualifiers advance to the Section 6A Track and Field Meet at Moorhead State University, set for Thursday, while the State Track and Field Championships are set for June 9-10 at Hamline University.

Jon Tostenson is the only member of the Benson-KMS track and field teams to qualify to state the past two years.  Tostenson, a junior, has qualified in the 800 meter run the past two seasons....

Fri
02
Jun
admin's picture

Enderson and Maurer advance for girls golf

Kellie Enderson tees off on the second hole at the Benson Golf Club during a WCC meet in Benson, May 18.

The Benson-KMS girls golf team competed at the Section 3AA semifinals last Wednesday at the Oakdale Golf Course near Buffalo Lake.

The top five teams and top 14 individuals from other teams advance to this week’s Section 3AA Boys and Girls Golf Finals.

Benson-KMS did not qualify to the finals as a team, but senior Kellie Enderson and seventh-grader Alissa Maurer both did qualify to the finals as individuals.

Minnewaska Area, Morris Area-CA, Marshall, Litchfield, and Luverne are the five teams remaining in contention for state team berths.

The Section 3AA Boys and Girls Golf Finals were set for Tuesday, May 30 at the Oakdale GC....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Fri
02
Jun
admin's picture

Braves’ baseball team eliminated by Minnewaska

Dan Lenarz pitches for the Braves during their 11-2 season-ending loss at Minnewaska as Matt Tolifson looks on.

The Benson baseball team ended the season with an 11-2 loss at Minnewaska Area in the first round of the Section 3AA Baseball Tournament, Saturday.

The Braves ended the season with a 2-16 overall record, which included a 2-12 mark within the WCC.  The only two wins for Benson this season were a pair of victories over Minnewaska Area.

The Lakers were seeded second in the section, and the Braves were seeded seventh.  Minnewaska Area went on to beat Paynesville later in the day, 6-0, advancing to the Section 3AA semifinals.

Earlier in the week, Benson closed out the regular-season with a 5-4 win over Minnewaska Area last Monday night and a 2-0 loss to ACGC last Tuesday night.

Statistics from the season finale were not received by presstime, but Dan Lenarz took the loss on the mound, and Ty Hedman, Justin Goossen, Lenarz, and Shawn Aarhus had one hit each for the Braves....
 

Fri
26
May
admin's picture

Track teams compete at WCC meet

Makenna Wieland has been a consistent point producer for the Benson-KMS girls track team in the hurdles this season.

The Benson-KMS boys and girls track and field teams competed at the WCC Track and Field Meet last Tuesday night at Atwater-CGC High School in Grove City.

Minnewaska Area topped Morris Area by almost 50 points to win the girls meet, while the Montevideo boys earned the boys title by almost 60 points over Morris Area.
Benson-KMS was tied for sixth in the boys meet and eighth in the girls.

The 3200 meter relay team of Allie Mitteness, Abbie Mitteness, Claire Ricard, and Libby Peters won the lone title for the Benson-KMS girls, while three boys entries placed second, including Jon Tostenson in the 800 meter run, Zach Burns in the pole vault, and the 3200 meter relay team.

Fri
26
May
admin's picture

Tennis team falls to Litchfield in 6A opener

Nathan Habben returns a shot at the net during second singles action during a recent home meet in Benson.

The Benson boys tennis team was eliminated with a 7-0 loss to Litchfield, Thursday night in the opening round of the Section 6A Team Tennis Tournament.

Benson was seeded eighth and Litchfield first in the 8-team field.  The Braves, who fell to Pine City earlier in the week, 6-1, ended the season with a 3-13 overall record.

The Braves were also 2-3 in the WCC, finishing fourth, finishing behind Lac qui Parle-DB, Montevideo, and Minnewaska Area.

The Section 6A “Final Four” is set for Monday at St. Ben’s University, while the Section 6A Individual Tourney is set to begin Wednesday (today), and finish Tuesday, May 30.

Participating in the section tourney will be Eric Hoium-Nathan Habben, and Kevin Johnson-Josh Clark in doubles, and Jonas Habben and Taylor Duncan in singles.

 

Fri
26
May
admin's picture

One run not enough as Braves fall to SC, YME

Brandon Osterbauer bats for the Braves against Sauk Centre last week.

The Benson baseball team scored just one run last week during home games against Sauk Centre and YME and not surprisingly, the Braves lost both games against Sauk Centre last Tuesday, 9-1, and versus the Sting, Friday, 1-0.

The Braves fell to 1-14 overall and 1-1 in the WCC with two league games to go this week at Minnewaska Area, Monday, and at ACGC, Tuesday (yesterday).

The Section 3AA Baseball Tourney is set to begin Saturday, and Benson will be heading to Minnewaska Area again for an elimination-round game against the Lakers at 11 a.m., Saturday, May 27.  The winner faces the winner of the YME-Paynesville game at 3 p.m. at Minnewaska.

The Braves earned their only two victories of the season this year at Minnewaska Area, April 27, by a 6-4 score, and Monday night at Minnewaska, 5-4....

 

Fri
26
May
admin's picture

Braves lose final two regular-season games

Nicole Berens was called out on this close play at third base in the early innings of Benson’s loss to Sauk Centre last week.

The Benson softball team lost its final two regular-season games last week to Sauk Centre (8-5) and ACGC (4-2).

The Braves, who also had a game against NLS last week cancelled due to weather, ended the regular-season with a 3-13 overall record and 2-12 mark within the WCC to finish in eighth-place.

Benson earned the sixth seed in the Section 3AA Softball Tourney, set to begin Tuesday, May 23 (yesterday) at Minnewaska Area.  The Braves were set to play third-seeded NLS in an elimination game at 4:30 p.m. with the winner facing the winner of the No. 2-Minnewaska and No. 7-YME game at 6 p.m.

The eight winners of the first-round games in the Section 3AA Tourney advance to the double-elimination round.  Morris Area earned the top seed in Benson’s half of the section, while Pipestone Area and Martin County West are the top two seeds in the other half.

Fri
26
May
admin's picture

Girls golf 4th and boys 7th in final WCC standings

Members of the BKMS girls golf team before heading out for the WCC meet last week.  From left to right are Elizabeth Langan, Alissa Maurer, Katelyn Young, Danielle Reuss, Anna Samuelson, Nicole Ascheman, and Kellie Enderson.
Kellie Enderson earned her sixth-straight All-Conference honor in golf last week, placing ninth overall among all WCC girls golfers, and helping lead the BKMS girls to fourth place in the final WCC standings.

The Benson-KMS girls golf team competed in the final two WCC meets last week at Montevideo and Benson, Thursday.

The Fighting Braves placed fourth in both meets and ended up fourth in the final standings as well.

Minnewaska Area won another WCC title with 62 total points, winning six of the eight meets, while BOLD was second with 57, followed by Morris in third, Benson-KMS in fourth, Sauk Centre, Montevideo, Melrose, and ACGC.

In addition, Kellie Enderson earned her sixth-straight All-Conference honor in girls golf.  The top 14 golfers earned All-Conference and Enderson was ninth overall with a 46 average on her best six rounds in the eight WCC meets.

Danielle Reuss was 18th in the final standings, while Nicole Ascheman was 23rd, Alissa Maurer was 25th, and Liz Langan was 26th, and Katelyn Young 35th.

More about the complete All-Conference girls golf team will appear in the coming weeks.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports