Sports

Fri
24
Nov
admin's picture

Zosel earns All-District and All-Section for Braves

Pictured from left to right are Matt Tolifson, a member of the All-Section 5AA team, Aaron Zosel, a member of the All-Section and All-District teams, and Sam Lundebrek, selected All-District honorable mention and Academic All-State.

The Benson football team recently ended its season with a loss at Minnewaska Area in the Section 5AA quarterfinals.  Benson ended the season 0-9, losing a tough double-overtime game at KMS to open up the season.

BOLD dominated the Mid-State sub-district this year with a 7-0 record.  The Warriors reached the Section 3A finals before falling to undefeated Minnesota, 35-22.

Tying for second place in the sub-district were ACGC, Minnewaska Area, and Sauk Centre, each with 5-2 records, while Morris Area was fifth at 3-4, Montevideo was 2-5, Osakis was 1-6, and Benson was 0-7.

The Braves had seven seniors, six juniors, seven sophomores, and three freshmen on this year’s varsity team.

Seniors lost to graduation are Aaron Zosel, Shane Flower, Devin Vergin, Kaden Schmidt, Shane Grussing, Matt Connolly, and Sam Lundebrek.

Fri
24
Nov
admin's picture

Tostenson, Mitteness lead cross-country teams during 2017 season

Jon Tostenson (left) runs during the Benson Invitational in early October.  Tostenson went on to earn a state berth and place 49th at the state meet.
Allie Mitteness was the leader for the Benson-KMS girls cross-country team in 2017.

The Benson-KMS boys and girls cross-country teams recently held their season-ending banquet.  The Fighting Braves ended the 2017 season on a high note as Jon Tostenson earned the program’s third-straight cross-country state trip, placing 49th at the State Meet at St. Olaf, Nov. 4.

Coach of the cross-country team this year was Samantha (Goff) VanHeuveln, who graduated from BHS and was in her first year as head coach.  She earned a state track gold medal in the 3200 meter relay as a seventh-grader for Benson-KMS.

The Benson-KMS boys team had a great season, placing second at three meets (Lac qui Parle Invitational, Benson Invitational, and WCC Meet), and also placed third at the Melrose and Paynesville Invitationals, and fourth at two others.

Fri
17
Nov
admin's picture

Lady Storm open up season with 2-1 loss to PR

Hallie Watzke (7), who led MBA in scoring last year, had an assist on MBA’s only goal during the season opener.

The Morris Benson Area Lady Storm opened up the 2017-2018 season with a 2-1 loss to Park Rapids, Saturday night at the Lee Community Center in Morris.

The game was the first of 16 games scheduled for the Lady Storm this season.  MBA went 2-14 last season, but lost just one player from that team (Nicole Berens).

Among the players back this season are junior Hallie Watzke, who led the Lady Storm in scoring last year with 12 points, senior Megan Kirkeide, who was second with eight points, and junior Abbey Hoffman, who returns as the starting goalie for MBA this season.

The Lady Storm scored first against Park Rapids, but PR came back with the tying goal 14 minutes later and then scored the only goal of the third period to claim the 2-1 victory.

Next up for the Lady Storm is the Marshall Tournament, set for Friday and Saturday, Nov. 24-25.

There are only four games scheduled for Benson this year -- Dec. 16, Jan. 4, Jan. 20, and Feb. 3....

 

Fri
17
Nov
admin's picture

Rudningen earns MVP for KMS volleyball team

Mallory Rudningen, who earned MVP honors for KMS this season, puts up a set for a teammate.

The KMS volleyball team finished the 2017 season with a 12-17 overall record after going 13-18 the season before.  The Saints were also 3-8 in the Camden North Conference for the second season in a row.  MACCRAY dominated the league race with an 8-3 Camden North mark, while KMS was tied with Dawson-Boyd for second, Lac qui Parle was fourth (2-9), and Prinsburg and RCW were tied for fifth (1-10).

The top three teams in the Camden South were Tracy Area (11-0), Minneota (10-1), and Canby (9-2), all ranked among the top 10 teams in state at least one time this year, including Minneota, which edged Tracy in the Section 3A championship to earn a berth at state.

KMS started out 7-5 with three-straight wins over RCW, LQP, and Dawson-Boyd, Sept. 12, 14, and 19, but then went 2-9 over its next 11 matches to fall to 9-14.  The Saints went 2-2 at the Underwood Tourney before going 1-1 in the Section 5A Tourney to finish 12-17.  

Fri
17
Nov
admin's picture

Staton and McNeill earn All-WCC for Benson volleyball; Staton also MVP

Claire Ricard (right) and Mariah Ahrndt go up for a block against Melrose as Courtney McNeill (left) prepares for a possible play at the net.

The Benson volleyball team went 6-19 during the 2017 season, including a 3-11 mark within the WCC.  The Braves started out 1-5, but then went  5-7 over their next 12 matches to improve to 6-12 before losing their final seven-straight matches, including five by 3-0 scores and two by 3-1.

Benson’s season ended with a 26-24, 14-25, 24-26, 24-26 loss at home to Atwater-CGC, in the first round of the Section 5A Volleyball Tourney.  The Braves came into the match as the fourth seed in its “pod” of Section 5A, while the Falcons were seeded fifth.  The two teams split their regular-season matches.

Morris Area-CA won this year’s WCC title with a 13-1 record, followed by Melrose Area (12-2), Sauk Centre (11-3), Montevideo (8-6), BOLD (5-9), Benson and ACGC (both 3-11), and Minnewaska Area (1-13).  Morris Area came the closest to earning a state berth, losing to Marshall in five games for the Section 3AA championship.

Fri
17
Nov
admin's picture

Zosel earns All-District for Braves

Aaron Zosel, shown picking up some big yards during a game in Benson this season, earned All-District honors for the Braves this season.  He led Benson in rushing yardage, scoring, and tackles.

The Benson football team ended the 2017 season with an 0-9 record after falling to Minnewaska Area in the Section 5AA opener at Minnewaska Area High School, 55-14.

This was the second time in the last four years the Braves have finished the season without a win.  Benson had its best chance at a victory in the opener at KMS.

The Braves led that game late, but the Saints tied it up to send it into overtime and then won in double-overtime, 34-28.

After the loss to KMS, the Braves played Sauk Centre tough before losing 34-14 and then it was four tough weeks against Osakis (27-6), Morris (35-16), BOLD (68-0), and ACGC (26-0) before Benson lost at Montevideo (35-12) and then ended the regular-season with a loss to Minnewaska Area (35-14) and a loss to the Lakers in the Section 5AA opener (55-14).

Fri
03
Nov
admin's picture

Tostenson earns state berth in cross-country

Jon Tostenson earned a berth at the State Cross-Country Meet by placing fifth at the section meet.

Jon Tostenson earned his first-ever state berth to the State Cross-Country Meet by placing fifth at the Section 6A Meet, Thursday at Long Prairie-GE.

Tostenson ran a time of 17:19 during a cold and blustery day, giving the Benson-KMS cross-country program its third-straight season of sending at least one individual to state.

Josh Bailey earned state berths in 2015 and 2016, while Tostenson, a senior at KMS who has qualified to the State Track Meet three-straight springs, will compete at his first State Cross-Country Meet.

The Benson-KMS boys team placed 10th of the 21 teams, while the Benson-KMS girls, led by Allie Mitteness in 30th place, finished 21st.

Fri
03
Nov
admin's picture

Braves fall to ACGC in 5A opener

Mariah Ahrndt (1) goes up for a block attempt against ACGC as Abbie Mitteness (3), Lizzie Staton (13), and Anna Gosson (10) look on.  The Braves ended the season with a three-game loss to ACGC, Thursday in Benson.

The Benson volleyball team was eliminated for the season with a 26-24, 14-25, 24-26, 24-26 loss at home to Atwater-CGC, Thursday night in the first round of the Section 5A Volleyball Tourney.

The Braves came into the match as the fourth seed in its “pod” of Section 5A, while the Falcons were seeded fifth.  The two teams split their regular-season matches.

The loss ended the Braves’ season with a 6-19 overall record, which included a 3-11 mark in the WCC to tie with ACGC for sixth place.  ACGC moved on to the next round where it fell in three games to top-seeded BBE.

“This was truly a heartbreaking loss in every sense of the word,” Benson head coach Shannon Schmidt said.  “The match was back and forth all night with each team riding waves of momentum only to have the other team turn the tides moments later.  It was a great, close match; just like the four vs. five-seed is supposed to be.”

Fri
03
Nov
admin's picture

Lakers run past Braves, 55-14, in first round of Section 5AA playoffs

Aaron Zosel (middle, with ball) and the rest of the Braves found the going rough up the middle of the Minnewaska defensive line, Friday.  Identified helping out with blocks are Devon Liles (back, left 62) and Hunter Gonnerman (44).

The Benson football team played the Minnewaska Area Lakers for the second time in seven days and the result was another dominating win by the Lakers in the first round of the Section 5AA Tourney.

Benson fell to Minnewaska Area in the regular-season finale, Oct. 18, in Benson, 35-14, but the Lakers turned it up a notch for the Section 5AA opener last Tuesday night at Minnewaska Area High School, winning 55-14.

Minnewaska Area scored on all six possessions of the first half to take a commanding 42-6 into halftime.  Benson’s only score came on an 89-yard kickoff return by Matt Tolifson.

The Lakers put things away early in the second half, scoring on its first possession of the third quarter and also returning an interception for a score to go up 55-6 after three quarters.

Benson, which ended the season 0-9 overall, added a touchdown late in the game on a 1-yard run by Aaron Zosel.

Thu
26
Oct
admin's picture

Girls tennis team ends season at section tourney

Grace Arnold was one of six BKMS girls tennis players who competed at the section individual tourney.

Sophia Curriel went 1-1 in singles, while Grace Arnold was 0-1 in singles, and Emma Heinzig-Brenna Knutson were 0-1 in doubles.

Olivia Hoffman and Gracie Lenz, who were seeded sixth, won their first two matches to reach the semifinals, but then lost to the seventh-seeded team from Minnewaska Area and also in the third-place match to finish fourth.
 

The 2017 State Girls Tennis Tournament is set for Oct. 24-27 in Minneapolis.
 

Gracie Lenz finished the season as the top winner for Benson-KMS with a 20-6 record, while also finishing above .500 were Stacy Johnson (16-7), Amy Zniewski (15-8), Olivia Hoffman (15-12), Emma Heinzig (12-11), and Susan Knutson (12-11).

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports