Sports

Fri
02
Mar
admin's picture

Ahrndt 16th at state on floor exercise

Mariah Ahrndt does a flip during her floor exercise routine at the State Meet.  Photos courtesy of MN Prep Photos.

Benson sophomore Mariah Ahrndt placed 16th on the Class A floor exercise during the Class A State Gymnastics Meet, Saturday at the University of Minnesota campus.

She was the first Benson-KMS gymnast to qualify to state in almost 10 years after placing fifth on the floor exercise at the Section 6A Gymnastics Meet, Saturday at Litchfield.

Cora Okeson, a junior from Detroit Lakes, won the floor exercise with a score of 9.675, while Katie Fahrenkamp, of Waconia, was second with a 9.55 score, winning a tiebreaker over two other gymnasts who had the same average score to place third and fourth.

Ahrndt had an average score of 9.35 to place 16th.  Her four scores from the judges were 9.4, 9.2, 9.45, and 9.3.  “Mariah did a great job and had a great time at the state meet,” coach Kathy Ahrndt said.  “She had the top score among all Section 6A gymnasts.”

Fri
02
Mar
admin's picture

Braves fall in close game to NLS in 3AA opener

NLS’ Shea Oman drives to the basket while being guarded by Courtney McNeill as Kaitlyn Berreau (left), Abbie Mitteness, and Claire Ricard look on.

The Benson girls basketball team gave NLS a scare in the quarterfinal round of the Section 3AA Girls Basketball Tourney, Saturday, but a 13-0 run by the Wildcats midway through the second half turned a 32-29 deficit into a 45-29 lead for NLS, who went on to beat the Braves, 61-49.

Claire Ricard had 21 points and 10 rebounds for Benson, and Kaitlyn Berreau added 17 points.

“The girls came ready to play and we did a great job on defense and rebounding,” coach Jonas Grossman said.  “They had a couple of runs that hurt us, especially in the second half after we had cut their lead to three points.  Overall, I’m very happy with our effort.”

Earlier in the week, the Braves lost in double-overtime to Melrose, 55-47.  Benson ended the season with a 5-22 overall record, but the Braves were 2-2 to end the season and also gave NLS everything it could handle.

Wed
21
Feb
admin's picture

KMS girls lose close games to RCW and MACCRAY

Dacotah Rohner (left), Morgan Lesteberg, Maret Gjerde, and Madison Rohner (14) defend for the KMS girls basketball team during a recent home game.

The KMS girls basketball team scored 66 points recently during a win over Dawson-Boyd, but the team scored a total of 79 points last week over two games, losing at home to MACCRAY, Thursday, 45-42, and also losing at Renville County West, Friday, 44-37.

The Saints, who fell to 5-20 overall, are set to close out the regular-season with a home game against Prinsburg, Monday, before getting ready for the Section 5A Tourney at a time and place yet to be determined....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Pictured: Dacotah Rohner (left), Morgan Lesteberg, Maret Gjerde, and Madison Rohner (14) defend for the KMS girls basketball team during a recent home game. The playoffs start Monday, Feb. 26.

Wed
21
Feb
admin's picture

Benson girls pull off wins on back-to-back nights

Courtney McNeill applies defensive pressure for the Braves during their win over Hancock.  McNeill had a great start with 10 points in the first seven minutes as Benson led early 22-7.

The Benson Braves not only won their fourth and fifth games of the season last week, but they won on back-to-back nights, beating Hancock, Thursday night in Benson, 50-39, and coming back the next night at Montevideo to beat the Thunderhawks, 62-46.

The Braves, who fell to a strong BOLD team last Tuesday, 60-53, improved to 5-20 overall and 2-11 in the WCC with the two wins.  Benson was set to close out the regular-season, Tuesday (yesterday) with a home game against Melrose.

The Section 3AA Girls Basketball Tournament starts this week and Benson was seeded seventh and will play at second-seeded NLS at 7 p.m., Saturday, in the sub-section quarterfinals....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

 

Wed
21
Feb
admin's picture

MBA boys fall to Prairie Centre in 6A opener, 7-0

Chase Engebretson makes a nice save for the MBA Storm during a loss to Marshall last week in Benson.  Looking on behind is Hunter Gades (20).  The Storm were eliminated a few nights later with a 7-0 loss to Prairie Centre.

The MBA boys hockey team is done for the season after losing at Prairie Centre in the opening round of the Section 6A Boys Hockey Tournament, Saturday, 7-0.

The Storm, who also lost their last two regular-season games earlier in the week against Breckenridge-Wahpeton (7-1) and Marshall (5-1), ended the season with an overall record of 7-14-1, which is the most wins in the last three seasons.

MBA was seeded 10th in the section and Prairie Centre was seeded seventh.  The Section 6A Tourney continues Tuesday, Feb. 20, Saturday, Feb. 24, and Thursday, March 1 with the championship in St. Cloud.

The Storm will lose only two seniors to graduation from this year’s team -- Hunter Gades and Ashford Swenson....

 

Wed
21
Feb
admin's picture

Ahrndt earns state berth on floor exercise

Mariah Ahrndt capped an excellent season of gymnastics by earning a state berth in the floor exercise.

Mariah Ahrndt became the first Benson-KMS gymnast to advance to state in almost 10 years when she qualified for a state berth in the floor exercise at the Section 6A Gymnastics Meet, Saturday at Litchfield.

Willmar edged Melrose Area for the overall team title, while Greta Klaphake, of Melrose, won the all-around with a score of 36.65, edging two other gymnasts by two-tenths of a point.

However, Ahrndt finished sixth in the all-around (35.55) and Halle Hanson was seventh (34.45), and Ahrndt also earned the final state berth in the floor exercise by placing fifth with a score of 9.325.

The format for determining the state entrants was a little different this year.  Formerly, it was the top four in each event, regardless.  However, this year, the top three all-around gymnasts advance, along with the top three other gymnasts from each event.

Wed
21
Feb
admin's picture

KMS tops Benson in section quarters, but falls in Section 5A championship

Aaron Zosel (top) applies pressure on KMS’ Aiden Miller, who tries his best to stay away from a pin with a back bridge.  Zosel kept up the pressure and eventually recorded a pin, but KMS still won the match and moved on to the “Final Four” where it edged BBE by one point in the semifinals, but lost to LPGE-Browerville in the finals.

The KMS wrestling team fell just short of qualifying to state for the third-straight season. The Saints went into the Section 5A Tourney as the third seed, but after beating Benson in the first round (48-24), the Saints upset No. 2-BBE in the semifinals, Friday at Belgrade, 31-30, but then lost to top-seeded Long Prairie-GE-Browerville in the finals, 42-15.

KMS ended the season with a 14-6 overall record and will lose three wrestlers to graduation, Ryan Torkelson, Jon Tostenson, and Caleb Collins.

The KMS wrestlers still have a chance to punch their ticket to state when they take part in the Section 5A Individual Tournament this Friday and Saturday at Minnewaska Area High School.

A recap of KMS’ Section 5A quarterfinal match against the Benson Braves can be found in separate story beginning on page 8B of this week’s paper....

 

Fri
16
Feb
admin's picture

Three earn All-Conference as gymnasts place second at WCC Gymnastics Meet

Mariah Ahrndt, shown performing on the uneven bars, placed second in the all-around at the WCC Meet.  She also ended the season with the most points of any WCC gymnast.

The Benson-KMS gymnastics team recorded one of the best team scores in school history on the way to placing second at the WCC Gymnastics Meet, Saturday at Morris.  Benson-KMS recorded a 138.85 team total to place second behind Melrose, which scored 142.875.  

That is the best team score since the 2004-05 season when the Fighting Braves scored a school record 141.375.  In fact, that is the only season in school history when Benson-KMS scored better than the 138.85 team total, and this year’s WCC team total is unofficially the sixth-best team total in school history.

“It was great to have everyone back in the lineup, Saturday, and achieve a team high-score of 138.85,” coach Kathy Ahrndt said.  “Every team member performed outstanding routines on all four events to reach the season high.”

Mariah Ahrndt, Halle Hanson, and Makenna Kelley led the Benson-KMS gymnastics team at the WCC meet with top-five finishes in the all-around.  

Fri
16
Feb
admin's picture

Benson claims two wins at home quadrangular

Mike Nagler (top) went 2-1 at the Benson quadrangular last week, including a 6-4 win over his Ortonville opponent above as the Braves also went 2-1 to improved to 9-12 for the season.

The Benson wrestling team ended the regular-season on a high note after winning 2-of-3 at the Benson quadrangular, Thursday night.  The Braves ended the season with a 9-12 overall record, but went 6-3 over their final nine matches.

The Braves topped Sauk Centre-Melrose (54-21) and Ortonville (48-30) in two of the matches at the quadrangular, but Paynesville edged Benson for the title, 42-39.

The Braves also earned the sixth seed in the upcoming Section 5A Team Wrestling Tournament.  Benson is set to face third-seeded KMS at 7 p.m., Tuesday (yesterday) in Kerkhoven.

“We are peaking at the right time,” Benson co-head coach Scott Thompson said.  “We have been focusing on basic positions and the guys are catching on. We’re very excited for Tuesday (against KMS).  We’ll need to flip a few matches and it’ll be a great dual.”

Fri
16
Feb
admin's picture

MBA boys fall to WDC and Prairie Centre

A Prairie Centre skater gets ready to unload a shot on MBA goalie Chase Engebretson as Hunter Gades (20) tries to come out to block the shot.

The MBA boys hockey lost twice last week to drop to 7-11-1 overall.  The Storm lost a close game at Wadena-DC last Monday night, 7-5, ending a three-game winning streak for the Storm, and MBA also fell to Prairie Centre, 8-1, in a game played Thursday night in Benson.

Only two regular-season games remain for MBA, which is set to open up the Section 6A Boys Hockey Tournament, Saturday.

The Storm were set to play at Breckenridge-Wahpeton, Tuesday (yesterday) and host Marshall, Thursday (tomorrow) in Benson before opening up the section tourney Saturday against an opponent yet to be determined.

MBA will earn the 10th seed and is most-likely set to play at the seventh seed, which could be Wadena-DC, Fergus Falls, or River Lakes.  St. Cloud Cathedral (17-5) and Sartell-St. Stephen (16-7) are the top two teams in the section.

The Section 6A Tourney continues Tuesday, Feb. 20, Feb. 24, and Thursday, March 1 with the championship in St. Cloud....

 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports