Sports

Fri
16
Mar
admin's picture

Watzke, Picht, and Hoffman among leaders for Lady Storm in 2017-18

Taryn Picht (above) tied for the team lead in goals with Hallie Watzke.

The MBA Lady Storm hockey team closed out the 2017-18 season with a 1-17 overall record.  The team won at Park Rapids, 4-3, Dec. 7, and also lost by one to Park Rapids at home and to Fairmont twice, 4-3 and 3-2.

The Lady Storm were seeded seventh in Section 6A and lost at second-seeded Fergus Falls in the section opener, 10-0.  

Fergus Falls lost 3-2 in overtime to River Lakes in the semifinals, and top-seeded Alexandria won the section title with a 3-0 win over River Lakes.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s team, coached by Abby Daly, are Whitney Demarais, Megan Kirkeide, and three-year starting goalie Abbey Hoffman.

This was the 20th season of high school hockey for Benson or MBA with the program having seven winning seasons, 12 losing seasons, and one season of .500.  

The last winning season was in 2010-11 when the team went 21-4 to claim it fourth conference title (two in the Southwest Conference and two in the WCC)....

 

Fri
16
Mar
admin's picture

Bruns leads MBA Storm in 2017-18

Morris freshman Zach Bruns (left) was a scoring machine for the MBA Storm this season.  He had 37 goals and 52 total points to lead the Storm, who went 7-14-1 during the 2017-18 season.

The MBA boys hockey team had only two wins in 2015-16 and one victory in 2016-17, but the team went 7-14-1 this season and hopes to carry that momentum into an even more successful next year.

The Storm were 7-9-1 at one point late in the season before losing their last five games, including a 7-0 loss to Prairie Centre in the Section 3A preliminary round.  MBA was seeded 10th in the section and Prairie Centre was seeded seventh.  

Still battling for the section title are top-seeded St. Cloud Cathedral, River Lakes, Sartell, which beat Prairie Centre 7-0 in the quarterfinals, and Alexandria.

The Storm, coached by Jeremiah Day and assistant Tony Schultz, will lose only two seniors to graduation from this year’s team -- Hunter Gades and Ashford Swenson.

Fri
16
Mar
admin's picture

Ahrndt, Andrews, and Hanson earn BKMS gymnastics awards

Mariah Ahrndt highlighted a great season of gymnastics for Benson-KMS by earning a trip to the State Tourney.  She also earned her fourth-straight All-Conference honor and was recently selected as the team MVP.

The Benson-KMS gymnastics team held its season-ending banquet Sunday, Feb. 18 at McKinney’s in Benson.  During the banquet, the team recapped the successful 2017-2018 season, thanked all the team members, including seniors Ellie Schiller and Halle Hanson, and announced the season-ending awards.

The Fighting Braves went 4-3 overall this season and 2-1 in the WCC to place second behind Melrose.

Benson-KMS scored a season-high 138.85 points during the WCC Meet and then had its second-best team score of 136.725 points one week later at the Section 6A Gymnastics Meet, won by Willmar.

During the section meet, sophomore Mariah Ahrndt earned a state trip in the floor exercise, the first time since 2009 that Benson-KMS has sent a gymnast to state, while Ahrndt and Halle Hanson fell just short of qualifying to state on the beam.

During the banquet, senior Ellie Schiller and Halle Hanson were awarded six-year participation certificates.

Fri
09
Mar
admin's picture

Saints win 3A opener, but eliminated by Lakeview

Weston Gjerde (13) dribbles downcourt for the Saints, who beat Wabasso in the 3A opener, but fell to Lakeview two night later. In back is Isaac Call.

The KMS boys basketball team won its first Section 3A playoff game against Wabasso, Thursday night at home, 65-53, but the season came to an end two nights later when the Saints fell 62-49 at Lakeview, Saturday.

KMS ended the season 15-13 overall, including a 7-9 mark within the Camden North Conference.

Lakeview, the third seed in KMS’ half of the section, advanced to the sub-section semifinals, March 8.  The Section 3A championship game is set for 5 p.m., Thursday, March 15 at SMSU in Marshall.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s KMS boys basketball team are Brandon Rasmusson, Josh Peterson, and Hunter Weber....
 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Fri
09
Mar
admin's picture

Mondor and Stewart lose in first round of State Wrestling

Hunter Mondor (right) competes at the State Wrestling Tournament.

The State Wrestling Tournament took place last weekend at the ExCel Energy Center in St Paul.  Competing for the Braves were Hunter Mondor at 120 pounds and Dylan Stewart at 182.

Benson sent two wrestlers (Aaron Zosel and Jared Knutson) to the state tourney two years ago, but did not have any state qualifiers last season.

Mondor lost his first match, Friday, by a 10-1 major decision, and Stewart lost by a pin in 2:13 in his opening match.  Both of the wrestlers were eliminated later in the day when the person they lost to also lost in the quarterfinals.

Mondor went 2-1 at 120 pounds to claim second at the Section 5A Tourney at Minnewaska Area, while Stewart went 4-1 at 182 pounds to earn a true-second berth.

Fri
09
Mar
admin's picture

Four BKMS gymnasts earn All-WCC honors

Pictured are the four All-Conference gymnastics honorees from Benson-KMS, Halle Hanson (left), Makenna Kelley, Mariah Ahrndt, and Allie Mitteness.

Three Benson-KMS gymnasts earned All-Conference this winter and another gymnast earned honorable mention, giving Benson-KMS four of the top 13 gymnasts in season-ending awards announced following the WCC Gymnastics Meet, Feb. 10.

Earning All-Conference were senior Halle Hanson, sophomore Mariah Ahrndt, and ninth-grader Makenna Kelley, while earning honorable mention was sophomore Allie Mitteness.

It was the fourth-straight All-Conference honor for Ahrndt, who was the top-ranked gymnast this season after ranking sixth as a seventh-grader, fifth as an eighth-grader, and second last season.

Hanson earned All-Conference as a ninth-grader, but was honorable mention the last two seasons after missing part of the year with injuries both seasons, and Kelley was one off the mark for earning honorable mention last season.

Fri
09
Mar
admin's picture

Benson boys eliminated by Lakers in 3AA opener

Matt Goossen (14) tries to set up the Benson offense while facing heavy defensive pressure from Minnewaska’s Matt Gruber.

Minnewaska Area held Benson to seven points in the first half on the way to a 65-22 victory in the Section 3AA opener, Saturday night at Minnewaska Area High School.

The Braves closed out the season with an 0-26 record, including an 0-14 record within the WCC.

Minnewaska Area, the top seed in Benson’s half of the section, moved on to face Morris Area.  It was the third victory over Benson this year for Minnewaska, which won the other two games 70-22 and 58-36.

Benson trailed early 5-3 before Minnewaska Area went on a 16-0 run to take charge of the game.  The Braves finally scored again to make the score 21-5, but the Lakers would go on to outscore Benson 16-2 over the final 5:42 of the first half to go into halftime with a 37-7 lead.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s team, coached by Roger Lindahl, Scott Gonnerman, and Adam Foslien, are Kaden Schmidt, Matt Connolly, Dan Lenarz, and Sam Lundebrek....

 

Fri
09
Mar
admin's picture

Magaard becomes sixth KMS wrestler to win state wrestling gold with title at 106 pounds

Will Magaard (right), a sophomore for KMS, went 4-0 at the State Wrestling Tournament to win the 106-pound title.

Will Magaard capped another great season of wrestling for the KMS Saints by winning the 106-pound state Class A title, Saturday night.

Magaard, ranked No. 1 at 106 pounds for most of the season, went 4-0 at the state tourney to win the sixth individual state gold medal for the KMS wrestling team.

Also competing at state for the Saints were Jon Tostenson (138 pounds), Caleb Collins (145), Dylan Rudningen (152), and Ryan Torkelson (195).  Collins lost his first match and was eliminated, Tostenson and Torkelson both went 0-2, and Rudningen was 2-2 overall to tie for seventh.

Fri
02
Mar
admin's picture

Benson boys end regular-season 0-25

Will Enderson tries to drive past KMS’ Brandon Rasmusson during a game at KMS earlier this season.

The Benson boys basketball team ended the regular-season with an 0-25 record after falling to Morris Area-CA (62-38) and Sauk Centre (62-32) last Thursday and Friday, respectively.

The Braves now get set for the start of the Section 3AA Tournament.  Benson was seeded eighth and was set to play at top-seeded Minnewaska Area at 7 p.m., Saturday.

The Section 3AA Tourney continues March 8, 10 and the 3AA title game at 8 p.m., Saturday, March 15 at SMSU in Marshall.

Following Minnewaska Area in the north half seedings are NLS, Redwood Valley, Morris Area, ACGC, Paynesville Area, Montevideo, and Benson.

The top teams in the other half of the draw are Fairmont (17-6) and Pipestone Area (14-10)....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Fri
02
Mar
admin's picture

Five Saints and two Braves qualify to State Wrestling Meet

Dylan Stewart (right) came back to win a true-second match at 182.
Caleb Collins (top) earned KMS’ second section title at 145 pounds.

Mondor, Stewart qualify for Braves
 

The Benson wrestling team competed at the Section 5A Individual Wrestling Tournament, Saturday at Minnewaska Area, and two Braves went on to qualify for this week’s State Wrestling Tourney by placing second.

Junior Hunter Mondor went 2-1 at 120 pounds to place second, and he will be joined at state by junior Dylan Stewart, who went 4-1 at 182 pounds, earning a true-second victory.

The opening round of the Class A Tourney is set for 1 p.m., Friday at the ExCel Centre in St. Paul.

Just missing out on a state berth were Aaron Zosel and Jared Knutson.  Zosel lost by one point in the semifinals and went on to place fourth, while Knutson lost by two points in the semifinals and, after coming back to place third, missed out on a chance for a true-second match by one point.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports