Sports

Fri
06
Apr
admin's picture

Inaugural KMS golf teams to begin play Thursday, April 19

Alissa Maurer tees off for the girls golf team last year.  Benson and KMS went their separate ways this spring, and Maurer is one of six girls out for Benson golf in 2018.

The newest spring sports teams at Benson and KMS High Schools are the KMS girls and boys golf teams, which were set to open up the season with a Camden Conference meet hosted by the Willmar Community Christian School, Thursday, April 19.

The KMS golf teams, coached by Megan Amundson, will play in the Camden Conference and play meets at MACCRAY, YME, Lac qui Parle, Dawson-Boyd, RCW, and Marshall before taking part in the Section 5A Boys and Girls Golf Tournaments.

The BHS school board voted to drop KMS from the sports cooperative and Benson went from Section 3AA to Section 5A this spring.  However, that left Benson High School with only two boys and six girls out for golf this spring.

Fri
30
Mar
admin's picture

Krieger earns All-Camden for Saints

Katie Krieger earned All-Conference honors for KMS this season.

Katie Krieger and Madison Rohner were the top scorer and rebounder, respectively, for the KMS girls basketball team in 2017-18.  Krieger scored 336 total points, averaging 12 points per game, while Rohner pulled down 167 rebounds, just under seven rebounds per game for the Saints, who ended the season with a 7-21 overall record.

At the season-ending banquet this past weekend, Krieger was named the MVP for the KMS girls in 2017-18, and also earned the Miss Hustle Award.

Rohner meanwhile, earned the Defensive MVP Award, while sophomore Morgan Lesteberg was named the Offensive MVP.

In addition, senior Dacotah Rohner earned the Most Improved Award and also received a Senior Plaque, while junior Mallory Rudningen earned the Saints’ Award.

Serving as captains this year, and received captains’ plaques at the season-ending banquet were Dacotah Rohner, Krieger, and Rudningen.

Fri
30
Mar
admin's picture

Mites host Mite Jamboree

In front from left to right are Eli Jones, Carson Petrak, and Ava Klassen.  Back -- Micah Schwiderski, Arnold Stelzer, coach Justin Stelzer, Grace Aarhus, and Chase Baker.

Pictured are members of the Benson Mites hockey team, which hosted a recent Benson Mites Jamboree.  Each of the Benson team members that participated received a trophy. 

In front from left to right are Eli Jones, Carson Petrak, and Ava Klassen.  Back -- Micah Schwiderski, Arnold Stelzer, coach Justin Stelzer, Grace Aarhus, and Chase Baker.

 

For more stories like this and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!
 

 

Fri
30
Mar
admin's picture

Peterson, Gjerde named All-Conference for KMS

Pictured: Weston Gjerde also earned All-Conference and was selected as the Saints’ Offensive MVP.

Josh Peterson, Weston Gjerde, and Regan Carlson all earned postseason honors for the KMS boys basketball team during the 2017-18 season.

Peterson, who became the seventh KMS boy to reach 1,000 career points, and Gjerde were named to the Camden North All-Conference team, while Regan Carlson earned honorable mention.

The Saints ended the season 15-13 overall, including a 7-9 mark within the Camden North Conference. KMS, seeded eighth in its half of Section 3A, won its first playoff game against ninth-seeded Wabasso, 65-53, but the season came to an end two nights later when the Saints fell 62-49 at third-ranked Lakeview.

Lakeview also beat Dawson-Boyd in the sub-section semifinals before falling to Minneota in the sub-section championships, 53-51.  RTR, the champions of the Camden South, won the Section 3A title with a 71-69 win over Minneota and went on to place third at state, going 2-1 overall and finishing the season with a 32-2 overall record.

Fri
30
Mar
admin's picture

Enderson and Lundebrek among leaders for Benson boys basketball team in 2017-2018

Will Enderson (right) passes to a teammate during a game against KMS this year as teammate Sam Lundebrek (left) looks on from down low.  Enderson and Lundebrek both earned WCC honorable mention this year.

The Benson boys basketball team had a tough season in 2017-18, going 0-26 overall and 0-14 in the WCC.  The Braves were seeded eighth in their half of Section 3AA and Benson was eliminated with a 65-22 loss to top-seeded Minnewaska Area in the opening round.

Minnewaska Area went on to earn the section title, beating Pipestone in the section title game, 56-54, but the Lakers suffered two lopsided defeats during the Class AA State Tourney.

The Braves had several close games, losing 70-59 to Martin County West, 58-45 to ACGC, 52-47 to Sauk Centre, 59-53 to Ortonville, 57-47 to Paynesville, 48-44 to YME, and 50-43 to Montevideo, but Benson was unable to pull out any victories.

A lack of offense was the big key to the winless season as Benson was held under 40 points 15 times in 26 games and scored 50 or more points only four times.  For the season, Benson averaged 38.4 points per game

Fri
23
Mar
admin's picture

MBA Bantams, Pee Wees place third and fifth at state tourney

Pictured are members of the MBA Bantams hockey team, which placed third at the State Bantams B Tourney, Friday through Sunday at St. Cloud.

The Morris-Benson Area Bantams and Pee Wees Silver hockey teams competed at the State “B” Tourney this past weekend at St. Cloud.  The MBA Bantams went 2-1 to place third and the Pee Wees also went 2-1 to earn fifth.  For a story about each of the teams, turn to page 4B of the March 21, 2018 edition of the Swift County Monitor-News.

 

For complete coverage on both teams, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, pick up this week's Swift County Monitor-News, or subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

 

Fri
23
Mar
admin's picture

Ricard and Berreau earn All-WCC recognition for Benson girls basketball team

Claire Ricard (11), taking a shot against NLS, was named to the All-Conference and All-Area honorable mention teams for 2017-18.

The Benson girls basketball held its season-ending awards banquet, Sunday night, recapping the 2017-18 season in which the Braves went 5-22 overall and 2-12 in the WCC.

The Braves earned an early 59-36 victory over Paynesville, and then ended the season with four wins in its last 14 games.  The five victories is the most for the Benson girls basketball program since 2012-13 when the team went 7-18.

Benson will lose three players to graduation from this year’s team, Courtney McNeill, Grace Lee, and Jenna Smith, but the team does return seven juniors and five sophomores, giving it a great chance to win even more games next season.  During the season-ending banquet, the three seniors each received six-year senior awards.

Fri
23
Mar
admin's picture

Magaard one of eight Saints with at least 20 wins this year

Will Magaard (left) became the sixth KMS wrestler to win a state wrestling gold medal.  He was also one of eight Saints this year with at least 20 wins.

Will Magaard’s state wrestling title capped another great season of wrestling for the KMS wrestling program.  The Saints went 14-6 this year, losing to LPGE-Browerville in the Section 5A finals, 42-15, but sending five wrestlers to the state tourney, including Magaard, who went 4-0 to claim the 106-pound gold medal.

Magaard was ranked first for most of the season at 106 pounds, but wrestled for most of the year at 120 pounds to accommodate a couple of younger wrestlers.

KMS had four wrestlers on this year’s team that have reached 100 career wins.  Seniors Caleb Collins and Jon Tostenson will graduate as members of the KMS 100-win club, while junior Dylan Rudningen and sophomore Will Magaard will return next season for the Saints.

Collins will graduate with 166 career wins, putting him seventh on the all-time list, while Tostenson will graduate with 155 victories, placing him 10th overall.

Fri
23
Mar
admin's picture

Two state entrants highlights season of wrestling for Benson Braves

Aaron Zosel went 33-8 this season in his final year of high school wrestling and will graduate with the seventh-most wins among BHS wrestlers with 116 victories.

The Benson wrestling team had a successful season in 2017-18, going 9-13 overall and sending two wrestlers to the state tourney.  The Braves, who also went 1-5 in the WCC, were seeded sixth in the Section 5A Team Tournament, and were defeated by the third-ranked KMS Saints in the section quarterfinals, 48-24.

Advancing to state from the Benson wrestling team were juniors Hunter Mondor at 120 pounds and Dylan Stewart at 182.  Just missing out were senior Aaron Zosel, who was fourth at 145 pounds during the section meet, and Jared Knutson, a junior who was third at 170 pounds.

Two of the highlights of this season were Aaron Zosel and Jared Knutson joining the BHS 100-win club.  Zosel earned his 100th win during the Parkers Prairie Invitational, Jan. 13, and Knutson notched his 100th victory a few later at KMS, Feb. 1.

They became the 12th and 13th Benson wrestlers to reach 100 career wins.

Fri
16
Mar
admin's picture

Benson 8th grade girls win Pacesetter Basketball Tourney

In the bottom row from left to right are Alissa Maurer, Madi Wrobleski, Lexie Simmonds, and Mya Kurkosky.  Back -- coach Megan Steffen, Adysen Himley, Eleanor Habben, Anna McNeil, Marley Rush, and coach Jason Hausauer.  Submitted photo.

The Benson 8th grade girls basketball team won a Pacesetter Tourney at St. Ben’s and the St. Cloud Whitney Center, Sunday, March 4.  Benson topped Little Falls (19-13) and edged Dassel-Cokato (24-22) in its first two games.

That put Benson in the championship game where it beat Buffalo Lake-Hector (27-19) to win the title.

Pictured are members of the team.  In the bottom row from left to right are Alissa Maurer, Madi Wrobleski, Lexie Simmonds, and Mya Kurkosky.  Back -- coach Megan Steffen, Adysen Himley, Eleanor Habben, Anna McNeil, Marley Rush, and coach Jason Hausauer.  Submitted photo.

 

For more stories like this, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!
 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports