Sports

Fri
31
Mar
admin's picture

Benson Schools dropping golf sports coop with KMS

Gunnar Abner putts for the Benson-KMS boys team last season.  Starting in 2018, Benson will be going it alone in boys and girls golf.

To help it be more competitive in boys and girls golf by going up against schools more its size, the District 777 Board of Education agreed to ends its boys and girls golf cooperative agreement with Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (KMS) schools.  The action took place at the school board’s March 20 meeting and will take place during the 2018 season.

Benson High School’s boys and girls golf, volleyball, and wrestling all participate in sports for which the Minnesota State High School League has three classes.

In wrestling, BHS is in Class A. In volleyball Benson is in Class AA. In boys and girls golf, the district is also in Class AA.

Every two years, the league resections the state based on new enrollment figures at schools and the new sections should be coming out pretty soon, Schmidt told the school board.

Based on the state’s formula Benson High School’s nine through 12th grade enrollment number is 210 students, Schmidt said.  

Fri
31
Mar
admin's picture

Connelly, Peterson named to All-Area team

Benson’s Layton Connelly earned placement on the All-Area honorable mention  team for 2016-2017.
KMS' Josh Peterson earned placement on the All-Area honorable mention  team for 2016-2017.

Benson senior Layton Connelly and KMS junior Josh Peterson were recently named to the West Central Tribune’s All-Area boys basketball team for 2016-17.

Connelly and Peterson were selected to the 30-member honorable mention team, while another five players were named first-team.

Selected to the All-Area first team in 2016-17 were Noah Kannegiesser, a junior guard from Hancock; Noah Slagter, a junior guard from Willmar; Matthew VanEps, a senior guard from Prinsburg CMCS; Gabe Eisenbacher, a senior forward from ACGC; and Ethan Brouwer, a senior forward from Prinsburg CMCS.

Kannegiesser is the only repeat All-Area first team selection among that group, and he’ll have a chance next season to earn his third-straight first-team honor.

The All-Area team is selected by the West Central Tribune of Willmar, and covers about 20 area schools....

 

Fri
31
Mar
admin's picture

Entire team earns KMS wrestling MVP

Will Magaard (top) was a multiple awardwinner for the Saints this year, including a team-best 42 victories this season.

The KMS wrestling team had another highly-successful season in 2016-17, qualifying to the state team tourney and also sending six individuals to state.

In addition, four wrestlers earned their 100th victory during the season, making for even more highlights and memories for the very strong KMS wrestling program.

The Saints went 16-5 this season, losing only to Willmar, Litchfield, West Central Area, Pierz, and Kenyon-Wanamingo.  Four of those teams competed in the state tournament.

KMS also won the 8-team Alexandria Tourney, and placed second at the 8-team Morris Invitational.

The highlight of the season was a 43-23 victory over BBE in the Section 5A team championship, giving the Saints their fourth trip to the state team tourney in the last nine years.

KMS also qualified to state in 2009, winning the Class A title; in 2013, when the Saints went 1-2 to finish sixth; and last year when the team went 0-2.

Fri
31
Mar
admin's picture

Zosels and Grussing among top awardwinners for Benson wrestling

Aaron Zosel (right), shown wrestling against KMS, won the Most Dedicated Wrestler Award for Benson and has 83 career wins heading into his senior season.

The Benson wrestling team held its season-ending banquet Sunday night at the Benson Bowler.

The Braves finished 8-9 this season, starting out 0-3, but going 8-5 over its next 13 matches before losing to Paynesville in the Section 5A quarterfinals, 57-21.

Wins this year for Benson came over Morris (40-32), BOLD (43-36), Howard Lake-WW (66-5), Minnewaska (54-24), Osakis (42-33), Ortonville (47-27), Norwood-Young America (34-33), and Minnewaska Area again in the section opener (54-30).

During invitationals and tournaments, Benson placed fourth at the WCC Tourney, fifth at the 8-team Willmar Invitational and 8-team Morris Invitational, and sixth at invitationals at BBE and Parkers Prairie.

The season came to an end at the Section 5A Individual Wrestling Tournament where Aaron Zosel, Jared Knutson, and Ross Grussing each placed third, Adam Zosel was fifth, and Hunter Mondor was sixth;

Fri
24
Mar
admin's picture

Gjerde on All-Area first-team

Samantha Gjerde earned All-Area first-team this season, leading the area with a 24.1 points per game average.

Samantha Gjerde, a senior on the KMS girls basketball team, was among five area players selected to the All-Area first-team girls basketball team for 2016-17.

The All-Area team, put out by the West Central Tribune of Willmar, consists of the top players from the 20 or so schools the West Central Tribune covers.

Also selected to the first team were BOLD sophomore Makenna Steffel, Lac qui Parle junior Kelsea Lund, NLS junior Shea Oman, and Willmar senior Heidi Sellmann.

Lund was the only repeat pick on the All-Area first team, while Oman and Sellmann highlighted their seasons by playing in this year’ state tourney.

Just because you’re on the first team one year doesn’t mean you’re guaranteed a spot the next year.  Just ask Montevideo’s Abby Olson, who was on the first team last year, but was left off this season.

Fri
24
Mar
admin's picture

KMS boys basketball stats

Weston Gjerde led the Saints in assists and steals this season and was also second in scoring and fourth in rebounds.

The KMS boys basketball team went 5-22 this season, including a 2-14 mark within the Camden North Conference.  It was the most wins for the KMS boys basketball program since 2011-2012 when the team went 7-18 overall.

The Saints went 3-4 over their final seven games, including a 57-47 victory over Wabasso in the Section 3A opener before losing to top-seeded Prinsburg in the next round, 57-36.

KMS loses just two seniors from this year’s team (Tanner Rohner and Jorge Zaldivar), but will return four starters and six of its top seven scorers next season.

KMS started out 1-2 this season after beating Lac qui Parle in the third game of the year, 58-53.  The Saints then lost 10-straight before winning against at BLHS, 67-56.

Despite going 0-6 in its next six games, KMS played some of its best basketball, losing four games by less than 10 points.

Fri
24
Mar
admin's picture

Connelly, Sonnabend, Peterson among leaders for Benson boys in 2016-2017

Max Peterson averaged 12.1 points per game for the Braves, who finished 6-18 overall this season.
Layton Connelly (left) led the Benson boys basketball team in scoring this season and also went over 1,000 career points.

The Benson boys basketball team ended the 2016-17 season with a 6-18 overall record, which included a 1-13 mark within the WCC.

The Braves started out 1-6, but then went 4-6 over its next 10 games, before ending the season with a 1-6 record.

The season came to an end with a 65-53 loss to Montevideo in the first round of the Section 3AA Tourney.  The Braves led early, 26-16, but Montevideo rallied in the second half to pull out the win.

Wins this season for Benson came against Hancock, Paynesville, Minnewaska Area, KMS, YME, and Lac qui Parle.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s Benson boys basketball team are Layton Connelly, who became the sixth BHS boy to reach 1,000 career points earlier this season, Zack Sonnabend, Chris Ebnet, Max Peterson, Cole Vergin, Justin Goossen, Nathan Habben, and Ty Hedman.

All eight seniors received the Senior Award during the season-ending banquet, Sunday.

Fri
10
Mar
admin's picture

KMS boys top Wabasso in Section 3A opener; fall to Prinsburg CMCS

Tanner Rohner, shown dishing off a pass during a game earlier this season, had a team-high 14 points during his final game for the Saints.  The other KMS senior is Jorge Zaldivar.

The KMS boys basketball team opened up the Section 6A playoffs with a 57-47 victory at Wabasso, Thursday night.  It was the first playoff win for the KMS boys basketball program since 2010 when KMS beat Lakeview (64-49) in the first round of the Section 3A playoffs, Thursday, March 4, 2010, going 9-16 that season under coach Lucas Post.

With the win over Wabasso, the Saints avenged an earlier 59-45 loss to the Jackrabbits.

Two nights later, the season came to an end for KMS with a 57-36 loss to Prinsburg in the Section 6A round-of-16, Saturday at Montevideo.  The Bluejays were seeded first in KMS’ half of the section, while the Saints were seeded ninth.

KMS ended the 2016-17 season with a 5-22 overall record, which included a 2-14 mark within the Camden North Conference.

The Saints will lose just two seniors to graduation from this year’s team -- Jorge Zaldivar and Tanner Rohner.

Fri
10
Mar
admin's picture

KMS girls upset East Central in opener, but then fall to BBE

Mallory Rudningen (3) and Madison Rohner (14) defend against Benson’s Danielle Himley during a game in Benson earlier this year.  KMS limited East Central to just four second-half points during the comeback win.

The KMS girls basketball team upset East Central during the first round of the Section 6A Girls Basketball Tournament, Thursday night in Finlayson, 46-31, but two nights later, the season came to an end with a 65-56 loss to Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa in the section quarterfinals.

The Saints ended the season with an 11-7 overall record after going 4-2 in their last six games.

KMS was seeded sixth in its 10-team half of Section 6A, but rallied from a 27-24 halftime deficit against East Central by holding the home team to just four points in the second half.

The sub-section championship game is set for 8 p.m., Tuesday, March 7, and the Section 6A title game is set for 7 p.m., Friday, March 10.

Kimball Area earned the top seed in KMS’ half of the section, followed by BBE, East Central and Swanville, while in the other half, the top four seeds are Cromwell-Wright, Menahga, Pine River-Backus, and Walker-Hackensack-Akely.

Fri
10
Mar
admin's picture

Benson boys eliminated by Montevideo

Layton Connelly (right) gets a pick from Ty Hedman to dribble around Montevideo’s Riley Emery during the Braves’ 65-53 loss, Saturday night.

The Benson boys basketball team led Montevideo by 10 points (26-16) late in the first half of their Section 3AA quarterfinal game, Saturday night in Montevideo, but the Thunderhawks scored the first basket of the second half to claim a 29-28 lead and Montevideo never trailed again, eventually winning the game 65-53.

Benson ended the season with a 6-18 overall record, while Montevideo moved on to face NLS in the sub-section semifinals.

In two earlier meetings between the two teams, the Thunderhawks won at Montevideo, 58-22, but Benson played much better during a 50-47 loss at home two weeks later.

Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s Benson boys basketball team are Layton Connelly, who became the sixth BHS boy to reach 1,000 career points earlier this season, Zack Sonnabend, Chris Ebnet, Max Peterson, Cole Vergin, Justin Goossen, Nathan Habben, and Ty Hedman.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports