Sports

Fri
06
Jul
admin's picture

Five Braves and Saints earn All-Area recognition in softball for 2018

Pictured is Morgan Lesteberg, scoring a run for the Saints.

Five KMS and Benson softball players earned All-Area recognition when the West Central Tribune of Willmar named its All-Area softball teams for 2018.

KMS junior Katie Krieger and sophomore Morgan Lesteberg were both named to the 9-member All-Area first team, while KMS’ Maret Gjerde, Mallory Rudningen, and Savanna Hagen, and Benson’s Lizzie Staton earned recognition on the 28-member All-Area honorable mention team.

Krieger batted .578 for the season with an on-base percentage of .632 with 46 runs scored, 12 doubles, 20 RBI, and 13 stolen bases.  She was also 7-3 on the mound with 41 strikeouts in 49 1/3 innings pitched.  Krieger set a KMS school record with 48 hits this season and joined the exclusive 100-hit club as well.  She had at least one hit in all the games for KMS this season.

Fri
06
Jul
admin's picture

Kerkhoven Legion splits games with Tri-Town and Willmar

Brandon Rasmusson pitches for Kerkhoven during a Legion game in Benson earlier this summer.  He picked up the win for Kerkhoven during a 12-9 victory over Willmar last week.

The Kerkhoven Legion split a pair of league games last week with Tri-Town and Willmar.  Kerkhoven, which improved to 3-3 overall opened up last week’s action with a 9-1 loss to Tri-Town, Thursday night, but came back a couple nights later with a 12-9 win at Willmar.

Kerkhoven, coached by Justin Johnson, was set to host NLS, Monday night and play at Litchfield, Tuesday before taking the rest of the Fourth of July weekend off to prepare for a home game with Benson, Monday, July 9....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Pictured: Brandon Rasmusson pitches for Kerkhoven during a Legion game in Benson earlier this summer.  He picked up the win for Kerkhoven during a 12-9 victory over Willmar last week.
 

Fri
06
Jul
admin's picture

That’s A Keeper has big night on Lake Oliver to win 2018 Swift Fishing League title

Byron Giese shows off a 26.75 inch walleye that he caught Thursday night at Lake Oliver.  The fish ended up helping his team win the overall title and also was the top walleye for the season.

(Note:  Thanks to Dave Benson for providing weekly fishing results from the Swift Fishing League for 2018.)

 

The league closed out the 2018 calendar Thursday, June 28 on Lake Oliver.  The evening was a sunny, warm 87 degrees.  Teams were thankful for the 12 mph SE wind to keep cool.  Surface water temperature was 75 degrees.  Teams launched boats on both the east and west sides of the lake.  The competition for season’s the top spot was on!  

Fri
29
Jun
admin's picture

Pre-Team Gymnastics Camp

Young gymnasts took part in a grades 6-8 Pre-Team gymnastics camp last week in the Benson Armory.

Young gymnasts took part in a grades 6-8 Pre-Team gymnastics camp last week in the Benson Armory. It is one of six different gymnastics’ camps offered this summer for youth in grades K-12.
 

 

To keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!
 

Fri
29
Jun
admin's picture

“Gold vs. Maroon”

Pictured above are members of Benson’s two Chippewa Valley softball teams (just completed grades 4-6) for 2018.  The teams are using the same jerseys, which were donated by Stony Ridge Foods, and they are also wearing socks donated by First Security Bank.  Members of the Benson Maroon team are coached by Theresa Klassen and Dan/Caryn McGeary, while members of the Benson Gold team are coached by Shari Swanberg and Jessica Wrobleski.
Pictured, bottom: Benson Gold shortstop Presley Nygaard throws out a Benson Maroon runner at first base during the win by the Benson Gold team.

Pictured above are members of Benson’s two Chippewa Valley softball teams (just completed grades 4-6) for 2018.  The teams are using the same jerseys, which were donated by Stony Ridge Foods, and they are also wearing socks donated by First Security Bank.  Members of the Benson Maroon team, coached by Theresa Klassen and Dan/Caryn McGeary, are Julia Claussen, Kaylin Grube, Amelia Hughes, Miranda Klassen, Kaitlynn Lysen, Mya McGeary, Leah Olson, Madison Osterbauer, Sadie Reich, Jordan Schmidt, Sofia Schwiderski, and Megan Wrobleski, while members of the Benson Gold team, coached by Shari Swanberg and Jessica Wrobleski, are Dallas Carey, Addison Fennell, Molly Gunderson, Victoria (Tori) Hermes, Sophia Krusemark, Lillian Miller, Presley Nygaard, Lilly Ostlie, Elena Rodriguez, Kyndall Swagel, Elsie Tolifson, and Paige Wrobleski.

Fri
29
Jun
admin's picture

Kerkhoven tops Benson Legion, 5-3

Benson Legion pitcher Matt Tolifson fires a pitch during a 5-3 loss to Kerkhoven last week as secondbaseman Sam Lundebrek looks on.

The Kerkhoven Legion baseball team topped Benson last Monday night, 5-3, and also won at Eden Valley-Watkins, Thursday, 5-1 to earn its first two victories of the season.  Kerkhoven had opened up the season with losses to Madison (3-1) and NLS (11-1) before playing at Benson.

Ryan Torkelson had a great week, going 5-for-7 over the two games, while Brandon Rasmusson and Dylan Rudningen earned pitching wins.

Coming up this week is a game at home against Tri-Town, Thursday (tomorrow) and a game at Willmar, Saturday.  Kerkhoven also is set to host NLS, Monday, July 2 and play at Litchfield, Tuesday, July 3 before taking some time off for the Fourth of July....

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Fri
22
Jun
admin's picture

Two Braves earn All-WCC honors in baseball

Dan Lenarz, shown pitching during the 2018 season, earned All-Conference for the Benson baseball team this spring.

The Benson baseball team ended the 2018 season with a 2-16 overall record, which included a 2-12 mark within the WCC.  

Those were the exact same records the Braves had in 2017.  The only two wins for the Braves came against Montevideo during a 7-6, walkoff win in Montevideo, and an 11-9 victory at Morris Area in the regular-season finale.  The Braves were 0-13 before picking up their first victory this season.  

In the postseason tournament, Benson was seeded eighth in its half of the section and lost to top-seeded Paynesville in the first round, 10-0.  Paynesville went on to earn the Section 3AA title with a 7-4 victory over Luverne in the championship game.

BOLD won this year’s WCC title with a perfect 14-0 record in league games, while Sauk Centre and Minnewaska Area tied for second with 10-4 records, Melrose Area was fourth (6-8), ACGC and Montevideo (both 5-9) were tied for fifth, Morris Area-CA was seventh (4-10), and Benson was eighth (2-12)....

Fri
22
Jun
admin's picture

Tostenson, Nagler, and Kallstrom earn 2018 BKMS boys track awards

Mike Nagler, running in the boys 1600 meter run, was selected for the Most Improved Award this year for boys track.

Jon Tostenson, senior from KMS, earned the Benson-KMS boys track MVP award for 2018, while junior Mike Nagler was selected for the Most Improved Award, and ninth-grader Brandon Kallstrom earned the Coaches’ Award.  It was the second-straight MVP honor for Tostenson, who qualified to state in the 800 meter run in 2015-2017, but came up just short this season.

He was a strong middle and long-distance runner for the Fighting Braves, and also ran on the 1600 and 3200 meter relays.

Nagler was also a strong middle-distance, pole vault and relay man for the Braves, while Kallstrom competed in the sprints, long jump, triple jump, high jump, and relays.

•  Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s team are Jon Tostenson and Oscar Padilla.

Fri
15
Jun
admin's picture

Ricard, Schiller, Ahrndt earn BKMS girls track awards

Claire Ricard earned MVP honors for the girls track team in 2018.  She is pictured above competing at the sub-section meet at Minnewaska Area two weeks ago.

The Benson-KMS girls track and field team recently announced its season-ending awards for 2018.  Seniors lost to graduation from this year’s girls track teams are Ellie Schiller, Chasey Arndt, Amiah Akerson, and Dacotah Rohner

•  Selected as MVP of the girls’ track team for 2018 is sophomore Claire Ricard, who competed in the 300 meter hurdles, pole vault, discus, and relays this season.
She had her hand in all of her team’s points at the section meet this season, including a third-place finish in the 300 meter hurdles with a time that was a half-second away from qualifying to state.

Earning the Most Improved Award was Ellie Schiller, who competed in the shot put and discus, and selected for the Coaches’ Award was Mariah Ahrndt, who competed in the high jump, long jump, triple jump, and relays.

Fri
15
Jun
admin's picture

Maurer earns All-WCC in girls golf

Pictured from left to right at the Section 5A Golf Meet at Eagle Creek were Benson girls golf coach Adam Jensen, Katelyn Young, Danielle Reuss, Stacy Johnson, Alissa Maurer, Anna Samuelson, and Ben Peterson.
Alissa Maurer, an eighth-grader, earned All-Conference for the girls golf team in 2018.

Lac qui Parle followed up its 340 first-day total with a 336 during the Section 5A Finals, Wednesday, May 30 at Eagle Creek Golf Course in Willmar to win the Section 5A girls golf title by 65 strokes over runnerup BBE.

Minneota finished third with an 809 total, while Benson was fourth with an 841 total on rounds of 413 during the semifinals and 428 during last week’s Section 5A finals.

Lac qui Parle qualified its entire team to the June 12-13 State Class A Golf Tournament, while also advancing to state were the top five golfers from all the other section teams -- Sirada Chithong of Lakeview (84-78--162), Jacqueline Gossen of BBE (85-85--170), Jaden Gossen of BBE (83-92--175, Mikayla Rassett of Ortonville (91-86--177), and Abbi Morris of Canby (6-89--185).

Lac qui Parle also had the top two medalists as Rachel Halvorson was first with a 157 on rounds of 77 and 80, and Abby Stender was second on rounds of 82 and 79 for a 161 total.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports