Sports

Fri
03
Nov
admin's picture

Tostenson earns state berth in cross-country

Jon Tostenson earned a berth at the State Cross-Country Meet by placing fifth at the section meet.

Jon Tostenson earned his first-ever state berth to the State Cross-Country Meet by placing fifth at the Section 6A Meet, Thursday at Long Prairie-GE.

Tostenson ran a time of 17:19 during a cold and blustery day, giving the Benson-KMS cross-country program its third-straight season of sending at least one individual to state.

Josh Bailey earned state berths in 2015 and 2016, while Tostenson, a senior at KMS who has qualified to the State Track Meet three-straight springs, will compete at his first State Cross-Country Meet.

The Benson-KMS boys team placed 10th of the 21 teams, while the Benson-KMS girls, led by Allie Mitteness in 30th place, finished 21st.

Fri
03
Nov
admin's picture

Braves fall to ACGC in 5A opener

Mariah Ahrndt (1) goes up for a block attempt against ACGC as Abbie Mitteness (3), Lizzie Staton (13), and Anna Gosson (10) look on.  The Braves ended the season with a three-game loss to ACGC, Thursday in Benson.

The Benson volleyball team was eliminated for the season with a 26-24, 14-25, 24-26, 24-26 loss at home to Atwater-CGC, Thursday night in the first round of the Section 5A Volleyball Tourney.

The Braves came into the match as the fourth seed in its “pod” of Section 5A, while the Falcons were seeded fifth.  The two teams split their regular-season matches.

The loss ended the Braves’ season with a 6-19 overall record, which included a 3-11 mark in the WCC to tie with ACGC for sixth place.  ACGC moved on to the next round where it fell in three games to top-seeded BBE.

“This was truly a heartbreaking loss in every sense of the word,” Benson head coach Shannon Schmidt said.  “The match was back and forth all night with each team riding waves of momentum only to have the other team turn the tides moments later.  It was a great, close match; just like the four vs. five-seed is supposed to be.”

Fri
03
Nov
admin's picture

Lakers run past Braves, 55-14, in first round of Section 5AA playoffs

Aaron Zosel (middle, with ball) and the rest of the Braves found the going rough up the middle of the Minnewaska defensive line, Friday.  Identified helping out with blocks are Devon Liles (back, left 62) and Hunter Gonnerman (44).

The Benson football team played the Minnewaska Area Lakers for the second time in seven days and the result was another dominating win by the Lakers in the first round of the Section 5AA Tourney.

Benson fell to Minnewaska Area in the regular-season finale, Oct. 18, in Benson, 35-14, but the Lakers turned it up a notch for the Section 5AA opener last Tuesday night at Minnewaska Area High School, winning 55-14.

Minnewaska Area scored on all six possessions of the first half to take a commanding 42-6 into halftime.  Benson’s only score came on an 89-yard kickoff return by Matt Tolifson.

The Lakers put things away early in the second half, scoring on its first possession of the third quarter and also returning an interception for a score to go up 55-6 after three quarters.

Benson, which ended the season 0-9 overall, added a touchdown late in the game on a 1-yard run by Aaron Zosel.

Thu
26
Oct
admin's picture

Girls tennis team ends season at section tourney

Grace Arnold was one of six BKMS girls tennis players who competed at the section individual tourney.

Sophia Curriel went 1-1 in singles, while Grace Arnold was 0-1 in singles, and Emma Heinzig-Brenna Knutson were 0-1 in doubles.

Olivia Hoffman and Gracie Lenz, who were seeded sixth, won their first two matches to reach the semifinals, but then lost to the seventh-seeded team from Minnewaska Area and also in the third-place match to finish fourth.
 

The 2017 State Girls Tennis Tournament is set for Oct. 24-27 in Minneapolis.
 

Gracie Lenz finished the season as the top winner for Benson-KMS with a 20-6 record, while also finishing above .500 were Stacy Johnson (16-7), Amy Zniewski (15-8), Olivia Hoffman (15-12), Emma Heinzig (12-11), and Susan Knutson (12-11).

Thu
26
Oct
admin's picture

Minnewaska Area runs past Braves in regular-season finale, 35-14

Sam Lundebrek (84) and Aaron Zosel (34) bring down Minnewaska Area’s Jaeger Jergenson after a short gain on a pass during the Lakers’ 35-14 victory.  The two teams are set to meet up in the Section 5AA opener this week.

Minnewaska Area quarterback Matt Gruber ran for 187 yards and passed for another 131 as the Lakers topped Benson in the regular-season finale on Brock Field last Wednesday night, 35-14.

Benson ended the regular-season with an 0-8 record and now gets set to open up the Section 5AA playoffs, Tuesday, Oct. 24 (yesterday).

BOLD ended up as champion of the Mid State White sub-district with a perfect 7-0 record.  ACGC, Minnewaska Area, and Sauk Centre all tied for second with 5-2 records, while Morris Area-CA was 3-4, Montevideo was 2-5, Osakis was 1-6, and Benson 0-7.

The Braves were seeded seventh in Section 5AA and were set to play the second-seeded Lakers for the second time in six nights.....

 

For more stories like this, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
18
Oct
admin's picture

Saints fall to 9-14 with five-game loss to RTR

Mallory Rudningen puts up a set for a teammate as Morgan Lesteberg (left), Katie Krieger (1), Alex Walsh, and Lexy Swanson get into position.

Saints fall to 9-14 with five-game loss to RTR

 

Wed
18
Oct
admin's picture

Girls tennis team falls in section opener, 4-3

Olivia Hoffman smashes a shot back for the Braves during a recent match in Benson.

The Benson-KMS girls tennis team ended the team portion of its season at the Section 6A Team Tournament last Monday at the Sta-Fit Athletic Club in Sartell (formerly Fitness Evolution).

Benson-KMS, seeded fifth in the eight-team section, fell to fourth-seeded Montevideo in the quarterfinal round, 4-3.  Also advancing to the “Final Four”, Wednesday, Oct. 11, were top-seeded Osakis, second-seeded Minnewaska Area, and third-seeded LQP-DB.

Osakis went on to beat Montevideo in the semifinal round, 6-1, and then edged Minnewaska Area in the finals, 4-3, to earn a berth at state.

Benson-KMS ended its season with a 10-7 overall record and 5-3 mark within the WCC to finish fourth behind Minnewaska Area, LQP-DB, and Montevideo.

The Section 6A Individual Girls Tennis Tournament is set for Monday and Tuesday, Oct. 16-17 at Sta-Fit Athletic Club.  The 2017 State Girls Tennis Tournament is set for Oct. 24-27 in Minneapolis.

Wed
18
Oct
admin's picture

Boys at Benson Invitational

Will Magaard (right) competes for the Benson-KMS boys cross-country team in Benson.  Magaard placed 18th overall and helped the Fighting Braves place second as a team.

Benson-KMS cross-country teams hosted the Benson Invitational last Monday night at the Benson Golf Course.  Lac qui Parle/DB won the overall boys and girls’ team titles, while the Benson-KMS boys finished second of nine teams in the boys race and the girls’ team was seventh.

Jon Tostenson and Allie Mitteness continue to lead their respective teams this season for Benson-KMS.

Tostenson was third overall in the boys race with a time of 17:24, while Mitteness placed 21st in the girls race with a time of 22:58.

The cross-country teams were set to take part in the WCC Meet, Monday, Oct. 16 at BOLD.  After that, the Benson-KMS cross-country teams will prepare for the Section 6A Boys and Girls Cross-country Meet, set for Thursday, Oct. 26 at Long Prairie-GE.

Wed
18
Oct
admin's picture

Braves drop to 0-7 with 35-12 loss to Montevideo

Hunter Gonnerman (44) and Devin Vergin (70) come up to make a tackle of a Montevideo ballcarrier during the Braves’ 35-12 loss, Friday night.

The Benson and Montevideo football teams met in Montevideo, Friday, but it was the Thunderhawks who left the field with their first win of the season after beating the Braves, 35-12.

Benson scored the first touchdown of the game, but Montevideo scored the next four to take command of the game.

The Braves fell to 0-7 overall and 0-6 in the sub-district heading into the regular-season finale at 7 p.m., Wednesday (today) at home against Minnewaska Area.

The first round of the Section 5AA playoffs is set for 7 p.m., Tuesday, Oct. 24 and right now, it appears the Braves will be heading to Paynesville, Sauk Centre, or Minnewaska Area for a quarterfinal game.

Right now, Paynesville, SC, Minnewaska Area, and ACGC are all 5-2 and tied for first in the section.  SC and ACGC play this week, while Minnewaska Area has the tiebreaker edge over ACGC with a win over the Falcons earlier this year, and SC has the edge over the Lakers....
 

Wed
18
Oct
admin's picture

Benson falls to BOLD and ACGC

Claire Ricard (11) and Beth Cain (6) go up for a block attempt during the Braves’ four-game loss to BOLD last Tuesday night as Anna Gosson (10) looks on from behind.

Benson falls to BOLD and ACGC

 

The Benson volleyball team dropped a pair of winnable matches last week to drop into a tie for sixth place in the WCC with one regular-season match to go.
The Braves, who fell to 6-17 overall and 3-10 in the WCC, fell to BOLD last Tuesday night at home, 17-25, 25-13, 25-22, 25-14 and then were swept at ACGC, Thursday, 25-19, 26-24,..........

For more stories like this, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Claire Ricard (11) and Beth Cain (6) go up for a block attempt during the Braves’ four-game loss to BOLD last Tuesday night as Anna Gosson (10) looks on from behind.
 

 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports