Sports

Thu
02
Apr
admin's picture

Rohner named co-MVP of Camden North

The KMS girls basketball team ended the season with a 14-13 overall record, which included a 9-8 mark in the Camden North Conference.  This was the first year since 2012-13 the Saints have ended the season with a winning record.  The season came to an end for the Saints with a 60-53 overtime loss to Sebeka in the first round of the Section 5A-North Girls Basketball Tournament.

KMS, which will lose seniors Haylee Johnson, Madison Rohner, Morgan Lesteberg, and Sarah Jeppesen to graduation, won its final six-straight regular-season games before losing the tourney opener.

BBE, the second seed in KMS’ half of the section, routed Ogilvie for the Section 5A title and a berth at state.

Prinsburg won this year’s Camden North title with a 13-3 league mark, while LQP Valley and KMS were both 9-7, MACCRAY was 5-11, RCW was 3-13, and Dawson-Boyd was 0-16.

Thu
02
Apr
admin's picture

Call and Norton earn All-Camden honors for KMS

The KMS boys basketball team had an up-and-down season, finishing with a 9-17 overall record and 5-11 mark within the Camden North Conference.

The Saints started out 1-7, but then went 6-4 over their next 10 games to stand 7-11 before going 2-6 the rest of the way.

KMS, coached by Matt Fragodt with help from Tonia Nelson, Jordan Helms, Matt Anderson, and James Cortez, was eliminated for the season during the second round of the Section 6A Tournament.  The Saints were seeded eighth in their half of the section and beat ninth-seeded Ortonville in a preliminary-round game, 80-50, but then fell to top-seeded West Central Area in the sub-section quarterfinals, 89-53... 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
25
Mar
admin's picture

Zosel and Dineen lead Benson wrestling team in 2019-20

The Benson wrestling team announced its season-ending awards recently and among the awardwinners for the 2019-20 season were Adam Zosel, Thomas Dineen, Nathan Bolduc, Teegan Hogrefe, Alden Syltie, and Eh do la Wah.  The Benson wrestling team closed out the recently-completed season with a 7-18 overall record, which included a 1-5 mark within the WCC.

The Braves started out fast, going 3-2 in their first five matches, but injuries and illnesses took a toll over the final two months of the season as Benson lost six-straight matches to drop to 3-8 overall and then went 4-10 over its final 14 matches.  Benson earned the seventh seed in the 10-team Section 5A Tourney and beat 10th-seeded Ortonville in the first round (54-21) before losing to second-seeded BBE in the quarterfinals (71-9).

Wed
25
Mar
admin's picture

Bruns, Engebretson are MVP’s for MBA

The MBA boys hockey team finished the season with the most wins in school history.  The Storm went 20-6 this season, including a 12-1 start.  This is the first time in 25 seasons the Benson, or MBA, boys hockey team has finished the season with at least 20 victories.

The Storm recently had their season-ending banquet at which time the team announced the season-ending awards.

Junior Zach Bruns earned the Offensive Player of the Year award, while senior goalie Chase Engebretson was selected for the Defensive Player of the Year award.

Bruns had a team-best 60 points this season and also surpassed 100 career points this season.  He will go into his senior season with 115 career points, which ranks him ninth on the all-time points list headed by Tanner Picht with 203 points.

Engebretson has been the starting goalie for several years and was in net this year for 22 games, going 19-3 overall.

Wed
25
Mar
admin's picture

Enderson earns MVP for Braves

The Benson boys basketball team had one of the best seasons in the last decade, going 15-12 overall, including a 7-7 mark within the WCC.  The Braves started out fast and loud, going 3-0 to start the season, including big wins over Sauk Centre (77-69) and Minnewaska Area (68-61), and were 9-3 after the first dozen games.

However, the schedule got a lot tougher in the second half of the season as Benson went 6-9 to close out the year, including losses in five of the last six games and a 73-63 home setback to Paynesville in the Section 3AA opening round.

Paynesville fell to the Lakers in the next round and Minnewaska Area also beat Redwood Valley in the sub-section finals before losing to Jackson County Central in the Section 3AA finals.  Benson was seeded fourth in its half of the section tourney, while Paynesville was seeded fifth, Minnewaska was first, Redwood Valley was third, and Jackson CC was first in the south half of the section.

Wed
18
Mar
admin's picture

Ahrndt and McGeary are co-MVPS for gymnastics

Mariah Ahrndt and Libby McGeary, who qualified for the State Gymnastics Meet this season, were named co-winners of the MVP award for the BKMS gymnastics team.

That was among the awards handed out at the season-ending banquet Sunday, Feb. 16 with coach Kathy Ahrndt leading the way.

Ahrndt, who earned six-straight All-Conference awards during her career, also qualified to three state meets, while McGeary, in her first year of high school gymnastics, earned WCC honors this season and also qualified to state in the all-around.

The Benson-KMS gymnastics team finished the season with a 5-2 record, including a 2-1 mark within the WCC.

The high score of 138.9 points set during the section tourney is possibly the sixth-best team score in school history and the best score since the 2004-05 season when the team set the current team record of 141.375...

 

Wed
18
Mar
admin's picture

“Donkey Basketball”

Ryan Thompson, a two-time state gold medal winner for Benson in wrestling, shows off his basketball skills during the Donkey Basketball Game, Thursday...

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Wed
18
Mar
admin's picture

Five seniors lead Benson girls basketball in 2019-20

The Benson girls basketball team tied for the eighth most wins this season in program history.  The Braves went 16-12 overall this year, including a 6-8 mark within the WCC.

In 47 years of Benson girls basketball, only seven teams have finished with more wins and this year’s 16 victories ties with the 2005-06 team, the last Braves’ team to earn a WCC title, for the eighth-most wins.

The team also had the program’s first winning record since 2010-11 when the team was 20-8.

In fact, the 16 victories this year is two more than the previous six years’ win totals combined (7, 5, 0, 1, 1, and 0).

Benson was eliminated for the season with a 63-27 loss to New London-Spicer in the sub-section semifinals at Minnewaska Area High School.

The Wildcats went on to win the section title with a victory over Windom Area in the title game, 67-45, advancing to state for the 18th time in NLS school history.

Wed
11
Mar
admin's picture

Storm set record for wins with 20

The Morris-Benson Area boys hockey team set a record for most wins in a season this year, going 20-6 overall, including a 12-1 start.

The previous high for wins in a season was 19 set in 2005-06 and 2006-07 when the Benson boys hockey team went 19-4 both seasons.

In addition, Zach Bruns, a junior from Morris Area High School, became the first Benson or MBA boys or girls hockey player since 2015 to reach 100 career points.

He goes into his senior season with 115 career points and has a chance to climb into the top-five list of all-time high scorers for the boys hockey program, led by Tanner Picht with an incredible 203 career points.

The MBA boys hockey team, coached by Jeremiah Day with help from Tony Schultz, Jeff DeHaan, and John Schultz, ended the 2019-20 season with a 7-1 loss at Alexandria in the Section 6A quarterfinals, one game after beating Wadena-Deer Creek in the preliminary round of the tournament, 4-2.

Wed
11
Mar
admin's picture

Four BKMS gymnasts earn All-WCC honors

Four members of the Benson-KMS gymnastics team earned WCC honors this year.  Mariah Ahrndt, Makenna Kelley, and Libby McGeary earned All-WCC honors, while Torie Andrews was among gymnasts on the honorable mention team.

Melrose’ Camryn Brinkman was the top gymnast for the second-straight year, helping the Dutchmen earn the WCC team title.

It was the sixth-straight All-Conference honor for Ahrndt, who was the second-ranked gymnast the last two years after ranking sixth as a seventh-grader, fifth as an eighth-grader, second as a ninth-grader, and first as a sophomore.  Ahrndt had the top floor exercise score this year in all WCC competitions with a 9.6, Jan. 27.

 

For more on this story, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports