Sports

Wed
18
Oct
admin's picture

Saints fall to 9-14 with five-game loss to RTR

Mallory Rudningen puts up a set for a teammate as Morgan Lesteberg (left), Katie Krieger (1), Alex Walsh, and Lexy Swanson get into position.

Saints fall to 9-14 with five-game loss to RTR

 

Wed
18
Oct
admin's picture

Girls tennis team falls in section opener, 4-3

Olivia Hoffman smashes a shot back for the Braves during a recent match in Benson.

The Benson-KMS girls tennis team ended the team portion of its season at the Section 6A Team Tournament last Monday at the Sta-Fit Athletic Club in Sartell (formerly Fitness Evolution).

Benson-KMS, seeded fifth in the eight-team section, fell to fourth-seeded Montevideo in the quarterfinal round, 4-3.  Also advancing to the “Final Four”, Wednesday, Oct. 11, were top-seeded Osakis, second-seeded Minnewaska Area, and third-seeded LQP-DB.

Osakis went on to beat Montevideo in the semifinal round, 6-1, and then edged Minnewaska Area in the finals, 4-3, to earn a berth at state.

Benson-KMS ended its season with a 10-7 overall record and 5-3 mark within the WCC to finish fourth behind Minnewaska Area, LQP-DB, and Montevideo.

The Section 6A Individual Girls Tennis Tournament is set for Monday and Tuesday, Oct. 16-17 at Sta-Fit Athletic Club.  The 2017 State Girls Tennis Tournament is set for Oct. 24-27 in Minneapolis.

Wed
18
Oct
admin's picture

Boys at Benson Invitational

Will Magaard (right) competes for the Benson-KMS boys cross-country team in Benson.  Magaard placed 18th overall and helped the Fighting Braves place second as a team.

Benson-KMS cross-country teams hosted the Benson Invitational last Monday night at the Benson Golf Course.  Lac qui Parle/DB won the overall boys and girls’ team titles, while the Benson-KMS boys finished second of nine teams in the boys race and the girls’ team was seventh.

Jon Tostenson and Allie Mitteness continue to lead their respective teams this season for Benson-KMS.

Tostenson was third overall in the boys race with a time of 17:24, while Mitteness placed 21st in the girls race with a time of 22:58.

The cross-country teams were set to take part in the WCC Meet, Monday, Oct. 16 at BOLD.  After that, the Benson-KMS cross-country teams will prepare for the Section 6A Boys and Girls Cross-country Meet, set for Thursday, Oct. 26 at Long Prairie-GE.

Wed
18
Oct
admin's picture

Braves drop to 0-7 with 35-12 loss to Montevideo

Hunter Gonnerman (44) and Devin Vergin (70) come up to make a tackle of a Montevideo ballcarrier during the Braves’ 35-12 loss, Friday night.

The Benson and Montevideo football teams met in Montevideo, Friday, but it was the Thunderhawks who left the field with their first win of the season after beating the Braves, 35-12.

Benson scored the first touchdown of the game, but Montevideo scored the next four to take command of the game.

The Braves fell to 0-7 overall and 0-6 in the sub-district heading into the regular-season finale at 7 p.m., Wednesday (today) at home against Minnewaska Area.

The first round of the Section 5AA playoffs is set for 7 p.m., Tuesday, Oct. 24 and right now, it appears the Braves will be heading to Paynesville, Sauk Centre, or Minnewaska Area for a quarterfinal game.

Right now, Paynesville, SC, Minnewaska Area, and ACGC are all 5-2 and tied for first in the section.  SC and ACGC play this week, while Minnewaska Area has the tiebreaker edge over ACGC with a win over the Falcons earlier this year, and SC has the edge over the Lakers....
 

Wed
18
Oct
admin's picture

Benson falls to BOLD and ACGC

Claire Ricard (11) and Beth Cain (6) go up for a block attempt during the Braves’ four-game loss to BOLD last Tuesday night as Anna Gosson (10) looks on from behind.

Benson falls to BOLD and ACGC

 

The Benson volleyball team dropped a pair of winnable matches last week to drop into a tie for sixth place in the WCC with one regular-season match to go.
The Braves, who fell to 6-17 overall and 3-10 in the WCC, fell to BOLD last Tuesday night at home, 17-25, 25-13, 25-22, 25-14 and then were swept at ACGC, Thursday, 25-19, 26-24,..........

For more stories like this, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

Claire Ricard (11) and Beth Cain (6) go up for a block attempt during the Braves’ four-game loss to BOLD last Tuesday night as Anna Gosson (10) looks on from behind.
 

 

Thu
12
Oct
admin's picture

KMS volleyball team 2-3 at Subway Classic to place sixth

Lexy Swanson (13) and Alexandra Walsh (5) go up for a block attempt as Mallory Rudningen (left) looks on from behind.

KMS volleyball team 2-3 at Subway Classic to place sixth

The KMS volleyball team had another busy week of play, competing in two conference matches during the week and also playing five matches at the SMSU Subway Classic in Marshall, Saturday.
The Saints fell to Minneota and MACCRAY in three games last Tuesday and Thursday night, respectively, but KMS did rebound to go 2-3 at the Subway Classic to place sixth in its division.
The Saints are now 9-13 overall and 3-7 in the Camden North heading into its final two regular-season dates, including a match at RTR, Tuesday (yesterday) and the Underwood Tournament, Saturday, Oct. 19.
MACCRAY is 8-2 in the Camden North and clinched the league title with one match to go, while the Saints are guaranteed to finish second.

Thu
12
Oct
admin's picture

Saints fall to Parkers Prairie, 19-6

The Saints lost at Parkers Prairie, Friday, 19-6.  The Saints, who fell to 4-2, were set to play at BBE this week.  Above, the KMS team runs a reverse to Dylan Rudningen (22).  Identified are Josh Peterson (66), Ryan Torkelson (33), Weston Gjerde (3), and Caleb Collins (handing off).

Saints fall to Parkers Prairie, 19-6

Thu
12
Oct
admin's picture

Girls tennis team ends regular-season 10-6; to face Montevideo in 6A opener

Emma Heinzig stretches to return a shot at the net during a win at first doubles for the Braves.

The Benson-KMS girls tennis team closed out the regular season with a win and loss last week.  Next up is the Section 6A Tourney.  The Fighting Braves edged Wadena-DC last Tuesday night at home, 5-2, but then fell to a strong Osakis team, Thursday at Osakis, 7-0.

The Braves, who ended the regular season with a 10-6 record, were seeded fifth for the upcoming Section 6A Team Tennis Tournament, set to begin Monday, Oct. 9 at Sta-Fit Athletic Club in Sartell (formerly Fitness Evolution).

Osakis earned the top seed and was set to face eighth-seeded MACCRAY at 9 a.m., while Benson-KMS and fourth-seeded Montevideo were set to play at 10:30 a.m., third-seeded LQP-DB and sixth-seeded YME will play at noon, and No. 2-Minnewaska Area and seventh-seeded Morris Area meet at 1:30 p.m.

The quarterfinal winners move on to the Section 6A “Final Four”, Wednesday, Oct. 11 (today) at the same location.

Thu
12
Oct
admin's picture

Benson falls to Melrose and SC in three games each

Claire Ricard and Anna Gosson (right) go up for a block attempt as Abbie Mitteness (3) looks on from behind.

The Benson volleyball team ran into two of the top teams in the WCC last week and the result was a pair of three-game loss to Melrose Area and Sauk Centre.

The Braves, who fell to 3-8 in the WCC and 6-15 overall, lost a match at Melrose last Tuesday night, 25-17, 25-17, 25-19, and then fell in three games to Sauk Centre in Benson, Thursday, 25-9, 25-13, 25-12.

Sauk Centre, Melrose Area and Morris Area-CA all currently lead the WCC with 10-1 records.  Morris is set to face Melrose and Sauk Centre this week, while Melrose and Sauk Centre also square off in the regular-season finale, Tuesday, Oct. 17 at Sauk Centre......

 

For more stories like this, and to keep up on all the latest in area sports, subscribe to the Swift County Monitor-News print edition or our PDF internet edition. Call 320-843-4111 and you can get all the local news and sports delivered to you!

 

Thu
12
Oct
admin's picture

Braves fall to ACGC in Mud Bowl, 26-0

Mason Abner (with ball) goes up the middle for a short gain during the Braves’ 26-0 loss at ACGC, Friday night on a wet and muddy ACGC field.

The Benson football team fell to Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Friday night, 26-0, leaving the Braves still searching for their first win of the season with only two regular-season games to go.

Benson recovered two fumbles and recorded four sacks on the wet and muddy Grove City field, but ACGC’s running offense was too much to overcome as the Falcons scored one touchdown in each quarter and ended the game with advantages of 19-5 in first downs, 325-75 in total yards, and 68-41 in plays from scrimmage.

“We played well in the first half, but field position was not in our favor,” Benson head coach Scott Gonnerman said.  “After ACGC scored in the first quarter, we were not able to sustain any long drives and change field position.  ACGC meanwhile, took advantage of some turnovers and really forced us to have to drive 70-80 yards, which would prove to be difficult with the wet, muddy field.”

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports