Local Athletes Advance to State Tournaments

admin's picture

Track teams advance one to state

  Chaden Carroll places second in pole vault to earn state berth

Chaden Carroll placed second in the pole vault with a height of 13-3 to earn a trip to the State Track Meet and highlight the efforts of the Benson-KMS track teams at the Section 3A Meet, Thursday at Pipestone High School.

For more on this story, subscribe to the Monitor-News and support community journalism.

 

Boys golf places second, but Minchow earns state berth

The Benson boys golf team finished as Section 5A runners-up, but Isaac Minchow placed seventh overall to earn a berth at the State Boys Golf Tournament, set for June 14-15 at Pebble Creek Golf Course in Becker.

BBE won the Section 5A team title with a 664 total over 36 holes, while Benson was second with a 681 total.  The Braves trailed by only two strokes over the first 18 holes, Friday, May 27 at Eagle Creek in Willmar, but BBE beat Benson by 15 strokes over the second 18-hole round last Wednesday.

BBE’s entire team qualified to the State Golf Meet, along with the top five golfers from the other sections teams.

Duncan earns second-straight state tennis berth

Taylor Duncan is headed back to state after placing second in the Section 3A Boys Tennis Individual Singles’ Tourney last Tuesday at Redwood Valley High School.

Duncan also qualified to state last spring with Peyton LeClair in doubles.  This year, he’ll be heading to state in singles as the BHS senior won his first three matches before losing in three sets in the championship match.

Maurer earns third trip to state girls golf

Alissa Maurer earned another state golf berth and also became the first Benson or Benson-KMS girl to earn a third trip to the State Girls Golf Tournament.

Maurer placed third overall during the Section 5A Finals last Wednesday at Eagle Creek Golf Course in Willmar.  She shot a first-round score of 90, but came back the second day with an 84 for a 174 total, which was just 11 strokes back of medalist Sarah Halvorson, of Lac qui Parle Valley.

LQP also won the team title by 41 strokes over runner-up BOLD.  Benson did not have a complete team for the section tourney.

 

Rate this article: 
No votes yet