September 2014

Tue
09
Sep
admin's picture

Olga Skare, 100, of Benson

Olga Skare, 100, of Benson, Minnesota died  Saturday, Sept. 6, 2014  at Homestead Place North in Benson.  
Her funeral service was held  Tuesday, Sept. 9 at 10:30 a.m.  at Our Redeemer’s Lutheran Church in Benson with Pastor Seth Novak officiating.  Interment was in Swenoda Cemetery.
There was a visitation with the family one hour prior to the service at the church  Tuesday morning.  
Olga Ruth Christenson Skare was born January 25, 1914, in Pleasant Valley Township, Williams County, Tioga, North Dakota, to Albert Julius and Minnie (Rodahl) Christenson.  She was baptized March 22, 1914, by Rev. I. G. Monson, at the Benson Valley Lutheran Church near Tioga, North Dakota.  Olga grew up and attended District # 49 in Swenoda Township, rural Benson, Minnesota.  She was confirmed in 1929, by Rev. M. Andrews, at the Our Savior’s Lutheran Church in Benson.  

Tue
09
Sep
admin's picture

Jerome Burdette Naig, 77, of Murdock

Jerome Burdette Naig, 77, of Murdock, died Thursday, August 28, 2014 at his home.  
Funeral services were 11 a.m., Friday, September 5, 2014, at Bethesda Lutheran Church in rural Murdock.  Burial will be held at a later date at the Calvary Lutheran Church Cemetery in Murdock.  Visitation was for one hour prior to services at the church.  
Jerome Burdette Naig was born July 12, 1937, in Benson, Minnesota, the son of Burdette P. and Alice I. (Hulberg) Naig.  He grew up in Benson and graduated from Benson High School.  Jerome lived in Murdock and worked as a surveyor for soil conservation and then worked as a welder at TCI, in Benson, before retiring in 1996.  
He enjoyed watching sports, hunting, fishing, spending time with family, and tooling around Murdock visiting friends and neighbors.  
Jerome passed away  Thursday, August 28, 2014, at his home in Murdock, Minnesota.  He attained the age of 77 years, one month, and 16 days.

Tue
09
Sep
admin's picture

Pearl Dehne, 92, Morris

The memorial service for Pearl Dehne was held  Saturday, September 6, 2014, at 11 a.m., at Zion Lutheran Church in Appleton.  Pastor Kristine Isder officiated at the service.  Pati Arnold was the organist and Jeanette Pfaff sang the special vocal music.  Jason Dehne served as the urn bearers and interment was in the Appleton City Cemetery.
Pearl Virginia Dehne was born November 10, 1921 at the Swan Lake Township home in Stevens County.  Her parents were Albert and Marie (Lee) Maanum.  She was baptized December 19, 1921 and was confirmed  December 1, 1935 by Rev. Quammen both at Nora Lutheran Church in Pope County.
She attended rural country school at District 34 through the eighth grade and later attended West Central School of Agriculture at Morris graduating in 1940.  Pearl grew up in Swan Lake Township, Stevens County.  She was active in 4-H Club and Luther League exchange programs.

Fri
05
Sep
admin's picture

Robert Francis Hughes,86, of Chatfield

Robert Francis Hughes,86, of Chatfield, Minnesota, died peacefully on Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at the Chosen Valley Care Center in Chatfield where he was a resident for 5 months.  

Robert was born August 24, 1928 to James T. and Lauretta (Gallagher) Hughes in Marysland Township, near Danvers, Minnesota.  He grew up on the family farm, and enlisted in the US Navy in 1946.  He returned to the farm in 1948 until he moved to Chatfield in 1962.  He was employed at the Chatfield Hatchery as a egg truck route driver, and eventually purchased the truck route business.  Bob also worked at Chatfield Farm Service, as well as AFC (now Strongwell) until retiring in 1995.

Wed
03
Sep
admin's picture

Ramona Ann Sunstrom, 67, Wadena

Funeral services for Ramona Ann Sunstrom were held at 2 p.m.  Saturday, August 30, 2014 at the First Congregational United Church of Christ in Wadena with Jim Stoneman officiating.
Honorary pallbearer was David Holmes.  Pallbearers were Mike Vandenburghe, Mike Johnson, John Sunstrom, Steve Resch, Ruth Robben and Luke Roggenkamp.
Interment was in the Wadena Cemetery located in Wadena.  
Ramona passed away at the age of 67 years  Monday, August 25, 2014 with her family at her side at her daughter’s home in Wadena under the comforting care of Lakewood Hospice of Staples.
Ramona was born  October 17, 1946 at Benson, Minnesota to Roland and Alma (Larson) Preuss.  She graduated from Benson High School, a member of the class of 1964.  She was united in marriage with James Albin Sunstrom  July 26, 1969 at Benson.  Together they moved to New York Mills in 1974 and then to Wadena in 1994.

Wed
03
Sep
admin's picture

Boys cross-country team fourth at Morris Invite

The Benson-KMS boys and girls cross-country teams opened up the 2014 season at the Morris Area Invitational last Monday night at the Pomme de Terre Golf Course in Morris.  
The Benson-KMS boys finished fourth of 12 teams at the Morris meet, while the girls did not have a complete team.  
The Benson-KMS boys cross-country team, coached by CeCe Terlouw and Micah Driscoll, includes seniors Taner Gimberlin, Matt Hoffman, and Nick Turnquist; junior Samuel Rosemeier; sophomores Devin Bundy, Jacob Webster, Josh Bailey, Philipp Weber, and Riley Johnston; ninth-graders Jacob Narragon and Jonathan Tostenson; and eighth-graders Brady Ascheman, Dylan Stewart, Ethan Peters, Henry Dammeyer, JT Driscoll, and JayEven McGee; and Derrick Halvorson.
The girls team meanwhile, includes senior Jessica Goff; junior Maddie Almen; sophomores Libby Peters and Serenity Driscoll; eighth-grader Ashley Tostenson; and Elizabeth Porter.

Wed
03
Sep
admin's picture

Girls tennis team improves to 4-2 with win over MACCRAY

The Benson-KMS girls tennis team improved to 4-2 overall with a 4-3 victory at MACCRAY last Monday night.  The Braves won all three doubles’ matches and also pulled out a three-set win by Katie Samuelson at fourth singles for the deciding point.
Benson opened up the season with a 1-1 record at NLS followed by a 2-1 record at the Long Prairie-GE quadrangular.
This week, Benson was set to host Minnewaska Area, Tuesday (yesterday) on the high school courts, followed by a match at Morris Area-CA, Thursday (tomorrow).

Benson 4, MACCRAY 3
The Braves lost at first through third singles, but still picked up the 4-3 victory thanks to a three-set win by Katie Samuelson at fourth singles and straight-set victories by the three doubles’ teams.
 

Wed
03
Sep
admin's picture

Braves fall to BOLD in key WCC matchup

The Benson volleyball team followed up their three-game sweep of Lac qui Parle in the opener last Monday night with a four-game loss to BOLD, Thursday at home.  Benson won the first game between two of the top teams in the WCC South, but the Warriors would rally to win the final three games to complete the 20-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-19 victory.
This week, Benson is set to host ACGC, Thursday (tomorrow) before playing at YME, Tuesday, Sept. 9.

BOLD 3, Benson 1
The Braves struggled with accuracy and consistency, Thursday during a match with the BOLD and the result was a four-game loss to the 2013 league champions.
Benson won the first game, 25-20, but BOLD won the next two matches.

Wed
03
Sep
admin's picture

Kickoff return sparks Montevideo to 38-7 win over Braves in opener

by John Fragodt

Wed
03
Sep
admin's picture

ESTATE OF ELIZABETH SYLVIA KATHRYN FREESE

ESTATE OF
ELIZABETH SYLVIA KATHRYN FREESE
STATE OF MINNESOTA
COUNTY OF SWIFT
DISTRICT COURT
PROBATE DIVISION
EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Court File No. 76-PR-14-397
Estate of:
Elizabeth Sylvia Kathryn Freese
Decedent.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTICE AND ORDER OF HEARING ON PETITION FOR
PROBATE OF WILL AND APPOINTMENT OF PERSONAL
REPRESENTATIVE AND NOTICE TO CREDITORS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pages